DO NOT CITE. SEE GR 14.1(a).
[…] 12
No. 41179-2-II
indicated its intent that the same conduct or transaction will not be punished under both statutes.
Hughes, 166 Wn.2d at 682.
The State argues here that the first test is dispositive because the legislature has made it
clear that multiple punishments for child rape and child molestation arising out of the same
incident are permissible. Rape of a child in the first degree requires proof of sexual intercourse,
which includes "any act of sexual contact between persons involving the sex organs of one person
and the mouth or anus of another." CP at 34; RCW 9A.44.010(1)(c). First degree child
molestation requires proof of sexual contact, or "any touching of the sexual or other intimate
parts of a person done for the purpose of gratifying sexual desires of either party." CP at 36;
RCW 9A.44.010(2).
Washington courts have repeatedly construed the word "any" to mean "every" and "all."
State v. Tili, 139 Wn.2d 107, 115, 985 P.2d 365 (1999). Accordingly, a defendant who