Court of Appeals Division III
[…] argue his theory of the case, then it is not error to refuse to give other requested 
instructions).
       Here, the court's "to convict" instruction informed the jury that in order to convict,
it must find that Mr. Ponce had "entered or remained unlawfully in a building."  CP at 
125 (Instruction 8).  The jury was instructed that the entering or remaining was "with 
intent to commit a crime against a person or property therein."  Id.  The instructions
provided the statutory definition of "enters or remains unlawfully" found at former RCW 
9A.52.010(3) (2004), stating, in part, "A person enters or remains unlawfully in or upon 
premises when he or she is not then licensed, invited, or otherwise privileged to so enter 
or remain." CP at 126 (Instruction 9).
       The instructions, as a whole, correctly apprised the jury of the law and enabled 
Mr. Ponce to argue his theory of permissible entry.  The court did not abuse its discretion 
in declining to give the instruction requested by Mr. Ponce.