Laws-info.com » Cases » Washington » Court of Appeals Division III » 2013 » State of Washington v. Corey J. Williams (Majority)
[…] The motion for discretionary review is moot and will not be further addressed here.
2


No. 29966-0-111, 29976-7-111, 30316-1-111 State v. Williams; PRP of Williams

sentencing court erred by refusing his request for a DOSA sentence. We will address those issues in that order. "A court's calculation of an offender score is reviewed de novo." State v. Larkins, 147 Wn. App. 858, 862, 199 P.3d 441 (2008). RCW 9.94A.525(3) permits the consideration of out-of-state convictions in calculating an offender score when "classified according to the comparable offense definitions and sentences provided by Washington law." "The State bears the burden of proving both the existence and the comparability of an offender's prior out-of-state conviction." Id.