DO NOT CITE. SEE GR 14.1(a).
[…] prison offender, and that it will be recorded and may be monitored.
(3) The department of corrections shall adhere to the following
procedures and restrictions when intercepting, recording, or divulging any
telephone calls from an offender or resident of a state correctional facility
as provided for by this section . . . .
. . . .
(b) The contents of any intercepted and recorded conversation shall
be divulged only as is necessary to safeguard the orderly operation of the
correctional facility, in response to a court order, or in the prosecution or
investigation of any crime.
RCW 9.73.095(1)-(3)(b).
The statute expressly authorizes DOC to intercept and record "any telephone calls
from an offender or resident of a state correctional facility." RCW 9.73.095(1). Mr.
6
No. 29313-1-III
State v. Ross
Ross was admittedly an offender residing in the DOC correctional facility at Shelton.
Under the terms of this provision of the Privacy Act, DOC could lawfully record his
telephone conversations.
There was no violation of either the state constitution or the Privacy Act. DOC
was permitted to record the conversations.
Dissemination
Mr. Ross also argues that even if DOC could have recorded his telephone calls, the
act of providing a copy to CPS worker Marty Miller violated the terms of the statute.
Even if there was error, Mr. Ross has not shown that there is a basis for any relief or that
it affected his trial.
Mr. Ross bases his argument on RCW 9.73.095(3)(b), which states in part that any
"recorded conversation shall be divulged only as is necessary . . . in the prosecution or
investigation of any crime." He argues that disclosure should only be permitted to
general law enforcement agencies and that CPS, which has limited criminal investigation
powers, could not lawfully receive the recording. There are several problems with his
argument.