DO NOT CITE. SEE GR 14.1(a).
[…] The provision does not contain any limitation by type
7
No. 29313-1-III
State v. Ross
of agency or otherwise provide direction about recordings provided for the "investigation
of any crime." His argument does not establish that any violation of the statute occurred.
The second difficulty with the argument is that the statute does not provide any
remedy in case of violation. The Privacy Act provides that information obtained in
violation of RCW 9.73.030 or RCW 9.73.040 "shall be inadmissible in any civil or
criminal case in all courts of general or limited jurisdiction in this state." RCW 9.73.050.
However, RCW 9.73.095(1) states that "RCW 9.73.030 through 9.73.080 and 9.73.260
shall not apply to employees of the department of corrections" engaged in recording or
divulging telephone calls made by a resident of a correctional facility. The subsequent
paragraphs of the statute tell DOC how to provide notice of the recording program and
place limits on the use of the recordings, but they do not provide any remedy when the