DO NOT CITE. SEE GR 14.1(a).
[…] State v. Salinas, 119 Wn.2d 192, 197, 829 P.2d 1068 (1992) (citations omitted).
The conversations at issue in this case were recorded with the knowledge of the
parties, and Ms. Ross had to agree to the recording before she could accept the phone
call. Thus, there was no state constitutional violation when DOC recorded the calls at
5
No. 29313-1-III
State v. Ross
issue in this case. See State v. Archie, 148 Wn. App. 198, 204, 199 P.3d 1005, review
denied, 166 Wn.2d 1016 (2009).
The remaining question is whether the recordings ran afoul of the Privacy Act.
They did not. RCW 9.73.095 provides in relevant part:
(1) RCW 9.73.030 through 9.73.080 and 9.73.260 shall not apply to
employees of the department of corrections in the following instances:
Intercepting, recording, or divulging any telephone calls from an offender
or resident of a state correctional facility; . . . "state correctional facility"
means a facility that is under the control and authority of the department of
corrections, and used for the incarceration, treatment, or rehabilitation of
convicted felons.