DO NOT CITE. SEE GR 14.1(a).
[…] requires that the State prove the defendant's intent to have forcible sexual intercourse).
"A person commits robbery when he or she unlawfully takes personal property
from the person of another or in his or her presence against his or her will by the use or
threatened use of immediate force, violence, or fear of injury to that person or his or her
property or the person or property of anyone. Such force or fear must be used to obtain
or retain possession of the property, or to prevent or overcome resistance to the taking; in
either of which cases the degree of force is immaterial." RCW 9A.56.190. The
Washington criminal code recognizes two degrees of robbery. RCW 9A.56.200, .201.
As relevant here, a person is guilty of first degree robbery if, "[i]n the commission of a
robbery or of immediate flight therefrom, he or she [i]nflicts bodily injury." RCW
9A.56.200(1)(a)(iii).
The Washington Pattern Instructions on the crime of attempt inform the jury of the
State's burden to prove intent to commit and a substantial step toward committing the