Laws-info.com » Cases » Washington » Court of Appeals Division III » 2012 » State of Washington v. Daniel Allen Flaherty
[…] Flaherty that were filed.  Copies of Mr. Flaherty's materials are included in the court's 

file only as enclosures to the court's letters returning them to Mr. Flaherty. 

                                               3 

No. 29721-7-III
State v. Flaherty

       RCW 10.73.090(1) states that "[n]o petition or motion for collateral attack on a 

judgment and sentence in a criminal case may be filed more than one year after the 

judgment becomes final if the judgment and sentence is valid on its face and was 

rendered by a court of competent jurisdiction." (Emphasis added.)  RCW 2.32.050(4) 

provides that it is the duty of the clerk of the superior court to "file all papers delivered to 

him or her for that purpose in any action or proceeding in the court as directed by court 
rule or statute."1  The superior court's decision to reject an untimely motion for filing 

was permitted procedure.

       A trial court's refusal to accept an untimely motion for filing is not an appealable 
order. RAP 2.2.2 The matter has proceeded in error and should be dismissed.

       Dismissed.