DO NOT CITE. SEE GR 14.1(a).
[…] Gentry, 125 Wn.2d
570, 596-97, 888 P.2d 1105 (1995). "[A]ll reasonable inferences from the evidence must
be drawn in favor of the State and interpreted most strongly against the defendant." Id. at
597. Direct and circumstantial evidence are equally reliable. State v. Delmarter, 94
Wn.2d 634, 638, 618 P.2d 99 (1980).
The sex offender registration statute requires that registered sex offenders who
change addresses within the same county "must send signed written notice of the
4
No. 29321-1-III
State v. Alger
change of address to the county sheriff within seventy-two hours of moving." Former
RCW 9A.44.130(5)(a) (2006). If the sex offender lacks a fixed residence, he or she must
"provide signed written notice to the sheriff of the county where he or she last registered
within forty-eight hours excluding weekends and holidays after ceasing to have a fixed
residence." Former RCW 9A.44.130(6)(a).
The State must prove every element of a charged offense beyond a reasonable
doubt. In re Winship, 397 U.S. 358, 364, 90 S. Ct. 1068, 25 L. Ed. 2d 368 (1970). A
person must knowingly fail to comply with the registration requirements under