DO NOT CITE. SEE GR 14.1(a).
[…] argument that the judgment and sentence improperly delegated authority to DOC to set
the terms of probation, noting that the trial court retained the right to ratify the conditions
and that the defendant had the right to a hearing over any terms of probation. Id. at 264-
265. Because he has no similar right to ratification and review, Mr. Contreras argues that
this condition runs afoul of the Williams reasoning.
There is a statutory problem with his argument. Subsequent to Williams, and prior
3
No. 29579-6-III
State v. Contreras
to the commission of these crimes, the legislature enacted RCW 9.94A.704, which
expressly empowers DOC to impose conditions of supervision on offenders. As relevant
here, subsection (4) states:
The department may require the offender to participate in rehabilitative
programs, or otherwise perform affirmative conduct, and to obey all laws.
Consistent with this provision, the judgment and sentence compels Mr. Contreras
to obey all laws and to take part in any treatment or counseling required by DOC. The
statute, in turn, empowers DOC to require rehabilitative efforts when necessary. Thus,