Laws-info.com » Cases » Washington » Court of Appeals Division III » 2012 » State of Washington V. Jacihel Contreras
[…] the terms of probation, noting that the trial court retained the right to ratify the conditions 

and that the defendant had the right to a hearing over any terms of probation.  Id. at 264-

265.  Because he has no similar right to ratification and review, Mr. Contreras argues that 

this condition runs afoul of the Williams reasoning.

       There is a statutory problem with his argument.  Subsequent to Williams, and prior 

                                               3 

No. 29579-6-III
State v. Contreras

to the commission of these crimes, the legislature enacted RCW 9.94A.704, which 

expressly empowers DOC to impose conditions of supervision on offenders.  As relevant 

here, subsection (4) states:

       The department may require the offender to participate in rehabilitative 
       programs, or otherwise perform affirmative conduct, and to obey all laws.

       Consistent with this provision, the judgment and sentence compels Mr. Contreras 

to obey all laws and to take part in any treatment or counseling required by DOC.  The 

statute, in turn, empowers DOC to require rehabilitative efforts when necessary.  Thus,