PUBLISHED IN PART. DO NOT CITE UNPUBLISHED PORTION. SEE GR 14.1(a).
[…] Barker v. Wingo, 407 U.S. 514, 530, 92 S. Ct. 2182, 33 L. Ed. 2d 101 (1972) for
determining when delay in bringing a defendant to trial violates her or his Sixth
Amendment right. Lennon, 94 Wn. App. at 578. In the speedy trial context, four factors
are considered: (1) the length of delay, (2) the reason for the delay, (3) the defendant's
assertion of his right, and (4) prejudice to the defendant. Barker, 407 U.S. at 530. "The
provide broader protection than the federal constitution, pointing to article I, section 10
(the right to justice "'without unnecessary delay'") and article I, section 22 (rights of the
accused, including "to have a speedy public trial by an impartial jury . . . and the right to
appeal in all cases"). But this court did not reach the state constitutional issue in deciding
that case. Ms. Burton does not offer a Gunwall or other analysis of the state
constitutional provisions. See State v. Gunwall, 106 Wn.2d 54, 62-63, 720 P.2d 808
(1986).
12
Nos. 24944-1-III; 29337-8-III
State v. Burton