Laws-info.com » Cases » Washington » Court of Appeals Division III » 2011 » State of Washington v. James Vincent Adams
[…] Rowe. Substitute service would clearly prejudice Ms. Rowe's rights." Clerk's Papers (CP) at 29. Mr. Adams objected to the personal service requirement and appealed. ANALYSIS A. Personal Service The issue is whether the sentencing court erred in ordering personal service on Ms. Rowe before Mr. Adams could proceed in family court to see his minor child. First, Mr. Adams contends the sentencing court usurped the family court's authority. This is a question of law that we review de novo. See State v. Daniels, 160 Wn.2d 256, 261,156 P.3d 905 (2007) (questions of law are reviewed de novo). Under RCW 2.08.010, "The superior court shall have original jurisdiction . . . in all criminal cases amounting to felony." Likewise, the superior court has jurisdiction over family matters as facilitated through a "family court." RCW 26.12.010. "A family court proceeding [is a] proceeding . . . in which the family court is requested to adjudicate or enforce the rights of the parties or their children regarding the determination or modification of parenting plans, child custody, visitation, or support."

3

No. 29154-5-III State v. Adams

RCW 26.12.010(1). While visitation is under the family court authority, limitations may be imposed by the sentencing court under RCW 2.08.010 as they relate to a criminal matter.