Laws-info.com » Cases » Washington » Court of Appeals Division III » 2012 » State of Washington v. Jennifer L. Kirwin
[…] merely entitled to time with the child, but is not the designated custodian, would render 

RCW 9A.40.060(2) superfluous.  Under that interpretation all conduct violating 

subsection two could be charged under subsection one.  

       Finally, related chapter 26.09 RCW, dealing with dissolution proceedings and 

legal separation, lends support to Ms. Kirwin's contention that the language refers to the 

                                               8 

No. 28972-9-III
State v. Kirwin

designated custodian of the child.  RCW 26.09.285 provides that "a parenting plan shall

designate the parent with whom the child is scheduled to reside a majority of the time as 

the custodian of the child." In State v. Ohrt, 71 Wn. App. 721, 726, 862 P.2d 140 (1993), 

review denied, 123 Wn.2d 1029 (1994), the court treated "custodian" as synonymous 

with the "persons having lawful custody" whose rights are protected under the first 

section of the custodial interference statute.