Laws-info.com » Cases » Washington » Court of Appeals Division III » 2012 » State of Washington v. Jennifer L. Kirwin
[…] intimidate or harass a parent, guardian, institution, agency, or other person 
       having lawful right to physical custody or to prevent a parent, guardian, 
       institution, agency, or other person with lawful right to physical custody 
       from regaining custody.

                                               7 

No. 28972-9-III
State v. Kirwin

(Emphasis added.)  

       It is also noteworthy that the legislature used different phrases to describe 

presumptively different rights protected from interference: in RCW 9A.40.060(1), the 

right protected from interference is the "lawful right to physical custody," whereas in 

RCW 9A.40.060(2), the parental right protected is the "lawful right to time with the child 

pursuant to a court-ordered parenting plan."  When the legislature uses two different 

terms in the same statute, courts presume the legislature intends the terms to have 

different meanings. Densley v. Dep't of Ret. Sys., 162 Wn.2d 210, 219, 173 P.3d 885 

(2007).