Laws-info.com » Cases » Washington » Court of Appeals Division III » 2012 » State of Washington v. John Lewis Eberly, Jr.
[…] presumption that counsel performed adequately.  Id. at 689-691.  When a claim can be 

disposed of on one ground, a reviewing court need not consider both Strickland prongs.  

State v. Foster, 140 Wn. App. 266, 273, 166 P.3d 726, review denied, 162 Wn.2d 1007 

(2007).

       Whether or not appellant has satisfied the first Strickland prong is dependent on 

whether or not the court had to find the two crimes constituted the same criminal conduct.  

The answer to that question is "no" for two reasons.  The first is the existence of RCW 

9A.52.050.  That statute provides:

                                               5 

No. 29091-3-III
State v. Eberly

       Every person who, in the commission of a burglary shall commit any other 
       crime, may be punished therefor as well as for the burglary, and may be 
       prosecuted for each crime separately.

       This statute was applied in the context of a "same criminal conduct analysis" in 

Lessley.  The court concluded that it gives the trial court authority to punish two crimes