Laws-info.com » Cases » Washington » Court of Appeals Division III » 2012 » State of Washington v. Kam Alan Mills
[…] Mills when collection occurs.

The trial court did not err by ordering Mr. Mills to pay costs and attorney fees.

       Witness Fees.  A court abuses its discretion when a restitution order is manifestly 

unreasonable, exercised on untenable grounds, or for untenable reasons.  State v. Enstone, 

137 Wn.2d 675, 679-80, 974 P.2d 828 (1999) (quoting State v. Cunningham, 96 Wn.2d 

31, 34, 633 P.2d 886 (1981)).

       "[A] challenge to a sentence that is contrary to law may be raised on appeal for the 

first time."  State v. Anderson, 58 Wn. App. 107, 110, 791 P.2d 547 (1990).

       RCW 9.94A.753(3) provides that pursuant to a criminal conviction, restitution 

ordered by a court must be "based on easily ascertainable damages for injury to or loss of 

property, actual expenses incurred for treatment for injury to persons, and lost wages 

resulting from injury."

       The trial court's authority is limited to ordering restitution for those losses causally

related to the crime.  State v. Griffith, 164 Wn.2d 960, 965-66, 195 P.3d 506 (2008)

(quoting State v. Tobin, 161 Wn.2d 517, 524, 166 P.3d 1167 (2007)).  If the court finds