Laws-info.com » Cases » Washington » Court of Appeals Division III » 2012 » State of Washington v. Lewis Adam Lawrence
[…] No. 29055-7-III
State v. Lawrence

       When the court refers a defendant for a competency evaluation, at least two 

experts shall be appointed to conduct the examination and report to the court.  RCW 

10.77.060(1)(a).  In long-standing common parlance, this evaluation committee is known 
as a "sanity commission."1 E.g., State v. Williams, 34 Wn.2d 367, 371, 209 P.2d 331 

(1949). By statute, the court may direct that the defendant's own "qualified expert or 

professional person" be allowed to witness the evaluation and report to the court. RCW 

10.77.060(2). Washington also requires that "a developmental disabilities professional"

shall be included on the commission "if the court is advised by any party that the 

defendant may be developmentally disabled." RCW 10.77.060(1)(a). 

       Mr. Lawrence begins his argument with this last requirement.  Dr. Wilson, who 

was appointed to the commission as the defense expert, was also a developmental 

disabilities professional.  He also was the one expert from the commission to testify at the