Laws-info.com » Cases » Washington » Court of Appeals Division III » 2012 » State of Washington v. Lewis Adam Lawrence
[…] When the expert reported back to the 

court, no mention was made of the condition.  Similarly, the written report from the 

sanity commission did not touch on the topic.  On this record, there is simply no basis for 

believing that Mr. Lawrence has FAS.

       The second problem with the argument is legal.  He cites no authority requiring 

the sanity commission to address the developmental disabilities claim. The statute directs 

that the sanity commission address the issue of developmental disabilities only when it 

finds the defendant is not competent.  RCW 10.77.084(1)(b)(i) states:

       (b) A defendant found incompetent shall be evaluated at the direction of the 
       secretary and a determination made whether the defendant is an individual 
       with a developmental disability.  Such evaluation and determination shall 
       be accomplished as soon as possible following the court's placement of the 
       defendant in the custody of the secretary.
              (i) When appropriate, and subject to available funds, if the defendant 
       is determined to be an individual with a developmental disability, he or she 
       may be placed in a program specifically reserved for the treatment and 
       training of persons with developmental disabilities.

The apparent purpose of this requirement is to help direct people with developmental 

                                               10 

No. 29055-7-III
State v. Lawrence

disabilities into appropriate programs for restoring competency.

       The commission did not find Mr.