DO NOT CITE. SEE GR 14.1(a).
[…] on these aggravating factors. At resentencing, Mr. Hughes received a 180-month
1 Mr. Hughes concedes that Blakely does not prohibit judicial fact finding to
support an exceptional minimum sentence under RCW 9.94A.507 as long as that sentence
does not exceed the maximum sentence imposed. Appellant's Br. at 6 (citing State v.
Clarke, 156 Wn.2d 880, 894, 134 P.3d 188 (2006)).
4
No. 29600-8-III
State v. Hughes
sentence.
Mr. Hughes contends his exceptional minimum sentence is improper
because the State failed to comply with the notice provision of RCW 9.94A.537(1).
This provision reads:
At any time prior to trial or entry of the guilty plea if substantial rights of
the defendant are not prejudiced, the state may give notice that it is seeking
a sentence above the standard sentencing range. The notice shall state
aggravating circumstances upon which the requested sentence will be
based.
RCW 9.94A.537(1).
RCW 9.94A.537 was adopted when the legislature amended RCW 9.94A.535 in
response to the Supreme Court's decisions in Blakely and Apprendi v. New Jersey, 530
U.S. 466, 120 S. Ct. 2348, 147 L. Ed. 2d 435 (2000). State v. Edvalds, 157 Wn. App.