Laws-info.com » Cases » Washington » Court of Appeals Division III » 2012 » State of Washington v. Ronald D. Zigan
[…] Hendrickson, 129 Wn.2d at 78. Prejudice occurs when it 

is reasonably probable that but for counsel's errors, "'the result of the proceeding would 

                                               9 

No. 29464-1-III 
State v. Zigan  

have been different.'" State v. Lord, 117 Wn.2d 829, 883-84, 822 P.2d 177 (1991) 

(quoting Strickland, 466 U.S. at 694).  We presume effective representation, and Mr. 

Zigan must show no legitimate strategic or tactical reason existed for the challenged 

conduct. State v. McFarland, 127 Wn.2d 322, 335-36, 899 P.2d 1251 (1995).

       Under RCW 4.12.030(2), "[t]he court may . . . change the place of trial when . . . 

there is reason to believe that an impartial trial cannot be had therein."  Mr. Zigan relies 

on information outside this court's record to argue an impartial jury could not be had in 

Grant County.  We do not, on direct appeal, consider matters outside the record.  

McFarland, 127 Wn.2d at 335.  Nothing in this record shows Mr. Zigan requested his