DO NOT CITE. SEE GR 14.1(a).
[…] The trial court considered both
the indictment and the probationary sentence order from the Oregon trial court. It
analyzed the facts of the conviction and concluded that it was similar to Washington's
second degree rape statute, RCW 9A.44.050(1). That statute defines second degree rape
as engaging in sexual intercourse by forcible compulsion.
The elements of the Washington offense are found in the Oregon sodomy statute.
The two states have the same definition of "forcible compulsion" as involving either
physical force or the threatened use of force against the victim or another. See RCW
9A.44.010(6); ORS 163.305(2).2 The two states also have similar definitions of sexual
6
No. 29169-3-III
State v. Miller
intercourse. Washington defines "sexual intercourse" in multiple manners, including "its
ordinary meaning" and also "any act of sexual contact between persons involving the sex
organs of one person and the mouth or anus of another." RCW 9A.44.010(1)(a), (c).
Oregon defines "deviate sexual intercourse" as "sexual conduct between persons
consisting of contact between the sex organs of one person and the mouth or anus of
another." ORS 163.305(1).
Thus, to convict Mr. Miller of first degree sodomy, Oregon had to prove that he
forcibly engaged in sexual contact between the sex organs of one person and the mouth or
anus of another. That evidence would also establish second degree rape in Washington