Court of Appeals Division III
[…] 201 (2007). If the condition is statutorily authorized, we review the sentencing court's
decision to impose the condition for an abuse of discretion. State v. Autrey, 136 Wn.
App. 460, 466-67, 150 P.3d 580 (2006). Discretion is abused if it is exercised without
tenable grounds or reasons. State ex rel. Carroll v. Junker, 79 Wn.2d 12, 26, 482 P.2d
775 (1971).
The law in effect at the time a criminal offense is committed controls the
sentence. State v. Schmidt, 143 Wn.2d 658, 673-74, 23 P.3d 462 (2001). Mr.
Snedden's crime occurred in late 2008. Former RCW 9.94A.505(2)(b) (2008) stated, "If
a standard sentence range has not been established for the offender's crime, the court
shall impose a determinate sentence which may include not more than one year of
confinement; community restitution work; . . . a term of community custody not to
exceed one year; and/or other legal financial obligations."
In late 2008, the legislature enacted RCW 9.94A.701 (effective August 1, 2009),
which states: "If an offender is sentenced to the custody of the department for one of
the following crimes, the court shall, in addition to the other terms of the sentence,