Court of Appeals Division III
[…] shall impose a determinate sentence which may include not more than one year of
confinement; community restitution work; . . . a term of community custody not to
exceed one year; and/or other legal financial obligations."
In late 2008, the legislature enacted RCW 9.94A.701 (effective August 1, 2009),
which states: "If an offender is sentenced to the custody of the department for one of
the following crimes, the court shall, in addition to the other terms of the sentence,
sentence the offender to community custody for three years . . . (a) A sex offense not
sentenced under RCW 9.94A.507." RCW 9.94A.701(1). Indecent exposure is not
listed under RCW 9.94.A.507(1)(a).
3
No. 29441-2-III
State v. Snedden
RCW 10.01.040 partly provides, "Whenever any criminal or penal statute shall
be amended or repealed, all offenses committed . . . while it was in force shall be
punished or enforced as if it were in force, notwithstanding such amendment or repeal,
unless a contrary intention is expressly declared in the amendment or repealing act."
(Emphasis added.) On the surface, it would appear that the laws covering community
custody in effect in late 2008 would be applicable. But the legislature clarified its intent
in 2008 chapter 231, which states courts are, "to apply the provisions of the current