Court of Appeals Division III
[…] 775 (1971).
The law in effect at the time a criminal offense is committed controls the
sentence. State v. Schmidt, 143 Wn.2d 658, 673-74, 23 P.3d 462 (2001). Mr.
Snedden's crime occurred in late 2008. Former RCW 9.94A.505(2)(b) (2008) stated, "If
a standard sentence range has not been established for the offender's crime, the court
shall impose a determinate sentence which may include not more than one year of
confinement; community restitution work; . . . a term of community custody not to
exceed one year; and/or other legal financial obligations."
In late 2008, the legislature enacted RCW 9.94A.701 (effective August 1, 2009),
which states: "If an offender is sentenced to the custody of the department for one of
the following crimes, the court shall, in addition to the other terms of the sentence,
sentence the offender to community custody for three years . . . (a) A sex offense not
sentenced under RCW 9.94A.507." RCW 9.94A.701(1). Indecent exposure is not
listed under RCW 9.94.A.507(1)(a).
3
No. 29441-2-III
State v. Snedden
RCW 10.01.040 partly provides, "Whenever any criminal or penal statute shall
be amended or repealed, all offenses committed . . . while it was in force shall be