Laws-info.com » Cases » Washington » Court of Appeals Division III » 2012 » State of Washington v. Taylor Ross Landrum
[…] While we believe this issue is best addressed as an open justice issue rather than as 

a public trial issue because the challenge here arose posttrial, unlike the challenges in the 

cases discussed below, the result would be the same if analyzed in that manner.  

       A defendant's right to a public trial is protected by both the state and federal 

constitutions.  The Sixth Amendment provides, "[i]n all criminal prosecutions, the 

accused shall enjoy the right to a speedy and public trial."  U.S. Const. amend. VI.  

Article I, section 22, of the Washington Constitution provides, "[i]n criminal prosecutions 

the accused shall have the right . . . to have a speedy public trial by an impartial jury."

The public is also guaranteed the right to open court proceedings by the Washington 

                                               22 

No. 28985-1-III, 28986-9-III
State v. Landrum

Constitution: "Justice in all cases shall be administered openly."  Wash. Const. art. 1, §