Laws-info.com » Cases » Washington » Court of Appeals Division III » 2012 » State of Washington v. Thomas Allen Butler
[…] than what we have here.  In Korum, the Court of Appeals was charged with deciding 

whether a prosecutor vindictively overcharged a defendant in retribution for successfully 

       2 120 Wn. App. 686, 703, 86 P.3d 166 (2004), aff'd in part, rev'd in part on other 
grounds, 157 Wn.2d 614, 141 P.3d 13 (2006).

                                               9 

No. 29187-1-III
State v. Butler

moving to set aside a guilty plea.  Korum, 120 Wn. App. at 689-90.  The court begins its 

analysis with a discussion of the prosecutorial standards set out in RCW 9.94A.411, 

including that: "'[c]rimes which do not merge as a matter of law, but which arise from the 

same course of conduct, do not all have to be charged.'"  Id. at 702 (quoting former RCW 

9.94A.440(2) (1996), recodified as RCW 9.94A.411(2)).  The court then cited to federal 

authority that prohibits, or, at least discourages "'without explanation, increas[ing] the