Laws-info.com » Cases » Washington » Court of Appeals Division III » 2012 » State of Washington v. Thomas Allen Butler
[…] bodily injury, is armed with a deadly weapon, or displays what appears to be a firearm or 

other deadly weapon. RCW 9A.56.200.  Kidnapping in the first degree, on the other 

hand, includes:

                                               8 

No. 29187-1-III
State v. Butler

       [I]ntentionally abduct[ing] another person with intent:
              . . . .
              (b) To facilitate commission of any felony or flight thereafter; or
              (c) To inflict bodily injury on him; or
              (d) To inflict extreme mental distress on him or a third person.

Former RCW 9A.40.020 (1975). "Abduct" is "restrain[ing] a person by either (a) 

secreting or holding him in a place where he is not likely to be found, or (b) using or 

threatening to use deadly force." Former RCW 9A.40.010(2) (1975). "Restrain" is 

"restrict[ing] a person's movements without consent and without legal authority in a 

manner which interferes substantially with his liberty."  Former RCW 9A.40.010(1)

(1975). 
       Mr. Butler relies on the analysis set out in State v. Korum,2 among other cases, for

his contention that the kidnapping here was incidental to the robbery and that there was