Laws-info.com » Cases » Washington » Court of Appeals Division III » 2012 » State of Washington v. William James Ashton
[…] spell out a comprehensive definition of 'testimonial.'" Id. at 68.  Assuming without 

deciding the testimony regarding Mr. Pollock's plea was testimonial and counsel was 

deficient for not objecting, Mr. Ashton still cannot establish ineffective assistance of 

counsel.  As discussed above, the weight of the State's evidence prevents Mr. Ashton 

from establishing prejudice.      

       Next, Mr. Ashton contends he was denied effective assistance of counsel due to 

counsel's failure to request a defense of others jury instruction.  Under RCW 

9A.16.020(3), the use, attempt, or offer to use force is lawful if, "used by a party about 

to be injured, or by another lawfully aiding him or her." Mr. Ashton argues his actions 

were in defense of Mr. Pollock.  "Each side is entitled to have the trial court instruct 

upon its theory of the case if there is evidence to support the theory."  State v. Hughes,

106 Wn.2d 176, 191, 721 P.2d 902 (1986).    

       According to Mr.