Laws-info.com » Cases » Washington » Court of Appeals Division I » 2012 » State, Res. V. Javon D. Pitchford, App.
[…] whether: (1) the defendant was entitled to the instruction; (2) the failure to request the 

instruction was tactical; and (3) the failure to offer the instruction prejudiced the 
defendant.18 Courts are required to begin their analysis with a strong presumption of 

competence.19 To show prejudice, the defendant must establish a reasonable 

probability that, but for counsel's errors, the result of the proceeding would have been 
different.20 We review ineffective assistance of counsel de novo.21

       Pitchford was charged under RCW 9A.44.040(1)(a), which describes the crime 

of rape in the first degree, in part, as, "A person is guilty of rape in the first degree 

when such person engages in sexual intercourse with another person by forcible 

compulsion where the perpetrator . . . [u]ses or threatens to use a deadly weapon or 

what appears to be a deadly weapon."  "Forcible compulsion" is statutorily defined as 

"physical force which overcomes resistance, or a threat, express or implied, that places 

       17 Strickland v.