Laws-info.com » Cases » Washington » Court of Appeals Division I » 2012 » State, Res. V. Javon D. Pitchford, App.
[…] Sentencing Reform Act of 1981, chapter 9.94A RCW, requires sentencing courts to 

determine a defendant's criminal history based on his prior convictions and the level of 
seriousness of the current offense.36 The State must prove a defendant's criminal 

history by a preponderance of the evidence.37 A defendant waives the right to object to 

the inclusion of a prior conviction when the defendant affirmatively acknowledges that 
the conviction was properly included in his offender score.38 But a defendant's silence 

       35 165 Wn. App. 193, 267 P.3d 465, 469 (2011); see also RCW 9.94A.537(2) ("In 
any case where an exceptional sentence above the standard range was imposed and 
where a new sentencing hearing is required, the superior court may impanel a jury to 
consider any alleged aggravating circumstances listed in RCW 9.94A.535(3), that were 
relied upon by the superior court in imposing the previous sentence, at the new 
sentencing hearing.").

       36 RCW 9.94A.505; State v. Ross, 152 Wn.2d 220, 229, 95 P.3d 1225 (2004).

       37 State v. Hunley, 161 Wn. App. 919, 927, 253 P.3d 448, review granted, 172 
Wn.2d 1014, 262 P.3d 63 (2011).

       38 Ross, 152 Wn.2d 220, 229-32, 95 P.3d 1225 (2004) (court refused to accept