Supreme Court of the State of Washington
[…] that the trial court's note on the total term of confinement and community custody was
sufficient under Brooks. State v. Boyd, noted at 164 Wn. App. 1014 (2011). In Brooks,
this court held that when the trial court imposes an aggregate term of confinement and
community custody that potentially exceeds the statutory maximum, it must include a
notation clarifying that the total term of confinement and community custody actually
served may not exceed the statutory maximum. Brooks, 166 Wn.2d at 674. But in
Brooks we also noted the then-recent passage of RCW 9.94A.701(9) and indicated that
once the statute became effective it would likely supersede our decision in that case.
Id. at 672 n.4.
Under RCW 9.94A.701(9),2 first enacted in 2009, the community custody
term specified by RCW 9.94A.701 "shall be reduced by the court whenever an
offender's standard range term of confinement in combination with the term of
community custody exceeds the statutory maximum for the crime." As this court
explained in State v. Franklin, 172 Wn.2d 831, 263 P.3d 585 (2011), following the
2 This subsection was originally codified as RCW 9.94A.701(8). It was
renumbered to subsection (9) in 2010. Laws of 2010, ch. 224, § 5.
No. 86709-7 Page 3