Supreme Court of the State of Washington
[…] No. 84714-2
MADSEN, C.J. (concurring/dissenting) -- I agree with the majority that Kenneth
Budik's conviction for first degree rendering criminal assistance must be reversed
because there is insufficient evidence to support the conviction. However, the majority's
conclusion that RCW 9A.76.050 requires an affirmative act or statement and that a false
disavowal of knowledge cannot support a conviction under the statute is contrary to long-
standing law. Accordingly, I concur in part and dissent in part.
Analysis
Mr. Budik was charged with first degree rendering criminal assistance under RCW
9A.76.050(4). That provision requires proof that a person "[p]revents or obstructs, by use
of force, deception, or threat, anyone from performing an act that might aid in the
discovery or apprehension" of a person who has committed a murder or is sought as the
perpetrator of that crime. RCW 9A.76.050(4), .070(1). The State's theory at trial was
that Budik's false statements constituted deception. I agree.
No. 84714-2