Laws-info.com » Cases » Washington » Supreme Court of Washington » 2012 » State v. Budik (Dissent)
[…] 181, 867 P.2d 593 (1994).             Here, Budik "was not the focus of the 

investigation" and "was not a suspect or under arrest when asked questions 

by the police."  Budik, 156 Wn. App. at 130.  Simple questioning by a police 

officer did not constitute a search.  

       Unlike the majority's characterization, a literal reading of the term 

"deception" does not require us to ignore our holding in State v. Williams, 

171 Wn.2d 474, 251 P.3d 877 (2011).  Majority at 11.  There, defendant 

Michael Williams challenged his conviction of obstructing an officer under 

RCW 9A.76.020, which makes it a crime "if [a] person willfully hinders, 

delays, or obstructs any law enforcement officer in the discharge of his or her 

official powers or duties."   Williams, 171 Wn.2d at 477.                Williams  had 

provided law enforcement with false self-identifying information, after leaving 

a car dealership without paying for requested repairs, in order to obscure an 

outstanding arrest warrant against him.