Laws-info.com » Cases » Washington » Supreme Court of Washington » 2012 » State v. Caton
[…] report, as specified, constitutes a violation of this section and is punishable 
       as provided in subsection (11) of this section.[1]

           The information charged Caton with violating the statute by "knowingly and 
unlawfully  ...  failing to report in person to the Lewis County Sheriff's office on the 
required day for the 90 day reporting requirement." CP at 1. The superior court found 
that Caton failed to report on the date specified by the sheriff and thus determined that 
he was guilty of violating former RCW 9A.44.130(7) as charged.
           But former RCW 9A.44.130(7) did not clearly make it a criminal offense to 
fail to report on the date specified by the sheriff. The statute at the outset only required 
offenders to "report, in person, every ninety days to the sheriff of the county where he 
or she is registered." Although the second sentence stated that "[r]eporting shall be on 
a day specified by the county sheriff's office," the statute went on to state that an 
offender who complied "with the ninety-day reporting requirement with no violations