Supreme Court of the State of Washington
[…] the elimination of the impermissible inference.
18
State v. Gresham, No. 84148-9
State v. Scherner, No. 84150-1
In sum, we hold that evidence that Scherner had previously molested the four
children was admissible for the purpose of demonstrating a common scheme or plan
and the trial court's failure to give a limiting instruction was harmless error. This is
dispositive of Scherner's appeal. Scherner's conviction is affirmed.
19
State v. Gresham, No. 84148-9
State v. Scherner, No. 84150-1
C. Constitutionality of RCW 10.58.090
1. Background Information on RCW 10.58.090
In 2008, the legislature enacted legislation designed "to ensure that juries
receive the necessary evidence to reach a just and fair verdict" in cases in which the
criminal defendant is accused of a sex offense. Laws of 2008, ch. 90, §§ 1, 2, codified
as RCW 10.58.090.3 The law provides that in any criminal prosecution for
3 RCW 10.58.090 provides, in full:
(1) In a criminal action in which the defendant is accused of a sex offense,