Supreme Court of the State of Washington
[…] permitted, and, of course, the overall strength of the prosecution's case.
Van Arsdall, 475 U.S. at 684.
State v. Jasper
We hold the constitutional error in admitting the affidavit was not harmless
beyond a reasonable doubt as to Jasper's DWLS conviction. There is a reasonable
probability the use of the inadmissible evidence was necessary to find Jasper guilty
of the crime charged. To convict Jasper of DWLS in the third degree, the State was
required to prove that Jasper's license was suspended or revoked because he failed
to "furnish proof of financial responsibility for the future," RCW
46.20.342(1)(c)(ii), or he "failed to respond to a notice of traffic infraction, failed to
appear at a requested hearing, violated a written promise to appear in court, or has
-23-
State v. Jasper (Douglas Scott), et al., 85227-8
failed to comply with the terms of a notice of traffic infraction or citation," RCW
46.20.342(1)(c)(iv).
Although Jasper admitted his license was suspended, both at trial and at the
time of arrest, there was no testimony bearing on the reason Jasper's license was
suspended. Such evidence came solely from the unconstitutionally admitted
affidavit.