Laws-info.com » Cases » Washington » Supreme Court of Washington » 2012 » State v. Jim
[…] Pac. Fisheries v. United States, 248 U.S. 78, 89, 39 S. Ct. 40, 63 L. Ed. 138 (1918)).  

Under a plain reading of the state jurisdictional statute and consideration of the 

character of Maryhill, as well as a reading that results in a consistent interpretation of 

"reservation" in state and federal law, we conclude that Maryhill is an "established 

reservation."

       Finally, the State argues that, even if Maryhill can be considered a reservation, 

the State nonetheless has jurisdiction because the land is fee land, not trust land, 

owned by the federal government.  See RCW 37.12.010 (State criminal jurisdiction 

does "not apply to Indians when on their tribal lands . . . within an established Indian 

reservation and held in trust by the United States or subject to a restriction against 

alienation imposed by the United States." (emphasis added)).  However, Maryhill is 

more like trust land or land with a restriction against alienation than fee land:  it is held 

by the government for the exclusive use and benefit of the tribes and remains as such 

                                              17 

State v. Jim