Laws-info.com » Cases » Washington » Supreme Court of Washington » 2012 » State v. Johnson
[…] State v. DeRyke, 149 Wn.2d 906, 

913, 73 P.3d 1000 (2003).  We look to the definition of the base crime for the 

requisite criminal result.  See id.       A substantial step is an act that is "strongly 

corroborative" of the actor's criminal purpose.  Luther, 157 Wn.2d at 78.  Neither 

factual nor legal impossibility is a defense to criminal attempt.  RCW 9A.28.020(2).  

       A person promotes commercial sexual abuse of a minor "if he or she knowingly 

advances commercial sexual abuse of a minor or profits from a minor engaged in 

sexual conduct."  RCW          9.68A.101(1).  The statute further defines advancing 

commercial sexual abuse of a minor as any conduct, by someone other than the 

minor or the customer, "designed to institute, aid, cause, assist, or facilitate an act or 

enterprise of commercial sexual abuse of a minor." RCW 9.68A.101(3)(a).  A person, 

other than the minor or the customer, profits from commercial sexual abuse of a 

minor by accepting or receiving "money or other property pursuant to an agreement or 

understanding with any person whereby he or she participates or will participate in the 

proceeds of commercial sexual abuse of a minor."  RCW 9.68A.101(3)(b).  

       Thus, the prosecution was required to prove that Johnson (1) intended to either 

advance or profit from the  commercial sexual abuse of a minor and (2) took a 

substantial step toward doing so.  Johnson challenges the sufficiency of the evidence