Laws-info.com » Cases » Washington » Supreme Court of Washington » 2012 » State v. Johnson
[…] Thus, the State must show that the 

defendant knew the perceived victim's age, usually by proving that the perceived 

victim communicated her age and the defendant received the information.  The State 

must then make the same proof of the defendant's intent:  that he intended sexual 
intercourse with this victim.3

       Here, the base crime for Johnson's conviction of criminal attempt was 

promoting commercial sexual abuse of a minor.  This crime is similar to rape of a child 

in that lack of knowledge of the minor's age is not a defense to the crime.  Compare

3 RCW 9A.44.030(2) provides a defense to rape of a child: "the defendant must prove by a 
preponderance of the evidence that at the time of the offense the defendant reasonably 
believed the alleged victim to be the age  identified in subsection (3) [for  a defendant 
charged with first, second, or third degree rape of a child]." This reasonable belief must be 
"based upon declarations as to age by the alleged victim."  Id.      This defense to rape of a 
child has a corollary that applies to promoting commercial sexual abuse of a minor: