Laws-info.com » Cases » Washington » Supreme Court of Washington » 2012 » State v. Morales
[…] whether to rely on hearsay to admit the test.  The dissent usurps the role of the trial court in purporting to 
apply ER 104 here.  

                                              11 

No. 84197-7

judge reasoned that "[t]he legislature has determined that a specific class of people 

under  [RCW  46.20.308(2)] shall be advised of these things. They specifically 

[exempted] the people under [RCW]  46.20.308(3) and did not mandate that law 

enforcement shall inform them of [the 308 warning]."  II VRP at 254-55.

       RCW 46.20.308(2) states that when an officer suspects DUI, the officer can 

administer or direct a breath or blood test. It further states that "[t]he officer shall 

inform the person of his or her right to refuse the breath or blood test, and of his or 

her right to have additional tests administered by any qualified person of his or her 

choosing as provided in RCW 46.61.506."          RCW 46.20.308(2).  RCW 46.20.308(3) 

provides in relevant part that if an individual is under arrest for the crime of vehicular 

assault, "a breath or blood test may be administered without the consent of the 

individual so arrested."  Id.

       The implied consent law was passed by initiative in 1968 and codified at RCW 
46.20.308.1 Laws of 1969, ch. 1, § 1 (Initiative Measure 242, adopted Nov. 5, 1968).

1      Any person who operates a motor vehicle upon the public highways of this state shall be