Laws-info.com » Cases » Washington » Supreme Court of Washington » 2012 » State v. Morales
[…] vehicular assault, the arresting officer must advise the suspect of his right to have 

additional tests administered by any qualified person of the arrestee's choosing. 

RCW 46.20.308(2); RCW 46.61.506(6).  RCW 46.20.308(2) states, in relevant part, 

"The officer shall inform the person of his or her right . . . to have additional tests 

administered by any qualified person of his or her choosing as provided in RCW 
46.61.506[7] [(hereinafter "the 308 warning")]." Morales argues the State failed to 

statute.

7 RCW 46.61.506(6) states:

       The person tested may have a physician, or a qualified technician, chemist, 
       registered nurse, or other qualified person of his or her own choosing administer 
       one or more tests in addition to any administered at the direction of a law 
       enforcement officer. The test will be admissible if the person establishes the 
       general acceptability of the testing technique or method. The failure or inability to 
       obtain an additional test by a person shall not preclude the admission of evidence 
       relating to the test or tests taken at the direction of a law enforcement officer.

                                              9 

No. 84197-7

prove he received notice of the 308 warning. Unfortunately, the State has not favored 

this court with a brief on the arguments raised on this appeal.