Laws-info.com » Cases » Washington » Supreme Court of Washington » 2012 » State v. Morales
[…] person of his choosing as provided in RCW 46.61.506. The officer shall warn the driver 
       that his privilege to drive will be revoked or denied if he refuses to submit to the test. 
       Unless the person to be tested is unconscious, the chemical test administered shall be of 

                                              12 

No. 84197-7

"According to the statute, a driver was deemed to have given consent to a 

Breathalyzer test if arrested by the police for driving while intoxicated." Carranza, 

24 Wn. App. at 313-14.          In 1975, the legislature added a provision to RCW 

46.20.308(1), which stated, "[A] breath or blood test may be administered without 

the consent of the individual" in a negligent-homicide-by-motor-vehicle case or DUI 

arrest, "[whose] arrest results from an accident in which another person has been 

injured . . . ." Laws of 1975, 1st Ex. Sess., ch. 287, § 4(1); Carranza, 24 Wn. App. at 

314. Negligent homicide was amended to vehicular homicide in 1983 and vehicular 

assault was also added as an offense that does not allow a suspect to withdraw 

consent. Laws of 1983, ch. 165, § 1.