Laws-info.com » Cases » Washington » Supreme Court of Washington » 2012 » State v. Morales
[…] third party.  RCW 46.20.308(2), (3); Gonzales v. State, 112 Wn.2d 890, 895, 774 

P.2d 1187 (1989). "Because of the seriousness of the offense, the Legislature has 

mandated that vehicular [assault] suspects submit to a blood test regardless of 

consent."  State v. Schulze, 116 Wn.2d 154, 164, 804 P.2d 566 (1991); RCW 

46.20.308(3). 

       Before administering a mandatory blood alcohol test of a person suspected of 

vehicular assault, the arresting officer must advise the suspect of his right to have 

additional tests administered by any qualified person of the arrestee's choosing. 

RCW 46.20.308(2); RCW 46.61.506(6).  RCW 46.20.308(2) states, in relevant part, 

"The officer shall inform the person of his or her right . . . to have additional tests 

administered by any qualified person of his or her choosing as provided in RCW 
46.61.506[7] [(hereinafter "the 308 warning")]." Morales argues the State failed to 

statute.

7 RCW 46.61.506(6) states:

       The person tested may have a physician, or a qualified technician, chemist, 
       registered nurse, or other qualified person of his or her own choosing administer