Laws-info.com » Cases » Washington » Supreme Court of Washington » 2012 » State v. Posey
[…] State v. Posey, No. 82957-8

can promulgate laws that govern procedures as to which "sessions" of the 

superior court will hear certain types of cases.  See Wash. Const. art. IV, § 5 

("In any county where there shall be more than one superior court judge, 

there may be as many sessions of the superior court at the same time as there 

are judges thereof . . . the business of the court shall be so distributed and 

assigned by law . . . ."); see also State ex rel. Campbell v. Superior Court, 34 

Wn.2d 771, 775, 210 P.2d 123 (1949).

       Article IV, section 6 also grants the superior courts residual

jurisdiction over nonenumerated cases and proceedings, providing that

superior courts "shall also have original jurisdiction in all cases and of all 

proceedings in which jurisdiction shall not have been by law vested 

exclusively in some other court . . . ."  (Emphasis added.)  It is with respect to 

cases and proceedings that fall within the residual jurisdiction of the superior 

courts that the legislature can vest exclusive jurisdiction in an alternative 

forum.  For example, by limiting  the common law tort claims of injured