Laws-info.com » Cases » Washington » Supreme Court of Washington » 2012 » State v. Posey
[…] specifically grants jurisdiction to the superior courts, the legislature cannot 

restrict the jurisdiction of the superior courts.  See Blanchard v. Golden Age 

Brewing Co., 188 Wash. 396, 418, 63 P.2d 397 (1936).  Even though the 

legislature cannot restrict the enumerated jurisdiction of the superior courts, it 

                                           -5- 

State v. Posey, No. 82957-8

can promulgate laws that govern procedures as to which "sessions" of the 

superior court will hear certain types of cases.  See Wash. Const. art. IV, § 5 

("In any county where there shall be more than one superior court judge, 

there may be as many sessions of the superior court at the same time as there 

are judges thereof . . . the business of the court shall be so distributed and 

assigned by law . . . ."); see also State ex rel. Campbell v. Superior Court, 34 

Wn.2d 771, 775, 210 P.2d 123 (1949).

       Article IV, section 6 also grants the superior courts residual

jurisdiction over nonenumerated cases and proceedings, providing that