Supreme Court of the State of Washington
[…] | Kenneth L. RammJr. |
| Yakima County Courthouse |
| 128 N 2nd St Rm 329 |
| Yakima, WA, 98901-2621 |
State v. Posey (Daniel Alfred, Jr.)
No. 82957-8
MADSEN, C.J. (dissenting) -- Although I agree with the majority that the superior
court has residual jurisdiction to sentence Daniel Alfred Posey Jr., I cannot endorse the
trial court's decision to apply the juvenile sentencing range. Because Posey has reached
the age of majority, the underlying goals and purpose of the Juvenile Justice Act of 1977
are no longer served and he should be sentenced to the adult range.
Analysis
Article IV, section 6 of the Washington State Constitution grants superior courts
residual jurisdiction in "all cases and of all proceedings in which jurisdiction shall not
have been by law vested exclusively in some other court." Although the legislature may
govern which "sessions" of the superior court may hear which types of cases, and the
juvenile court is one such session, the juvenile court is a division of the superior court.
Const. art. IV, § 5; Laws of 1905, ch. 18, § 3; State v. Werner, 129 Wn.2d 485, 492, 918