Supreme Court of the State of Washington
[…] See id. As Posey himself argues,
2
No. 82957-8
through operation of the extended jurisdiction statute, juvenile jurisdiction may extend
beyond when a defendant reaches age 18 but not past age 21. RCW 13.40.300(3). When
Posey was sentenced in Yakima County Superior Court, he was over the age of 21. Once
Posey turned 21, the juvenile court, specifically empowered to carry out the goals of the
Juvenile Justice Act, lacked jurisdiction to impose a juvenile sentence and was required to
dismiss for lack of jurisdiction without imposing sentence. RCW 13.40.300(3) ("In no
event may the juvenile court have authority to extend jurisdiction over any juvenile
offender beyond the juvenile offender's twenty-first birthday except for the purpose of
enforcing an order of restitution or penalty assessment."); see also Young v. Clark, 149
Wn.2d 130, 133, 65 P.3d 1192 (2003). In these circumstances, the juvenile court could
not exercise extended jurisdiction because it lacked any jurisdiction at all.
Although the purposes of accountability and punishment are tempered by and at