Laws-info.com » Cases » Washington » Supreme Court of Washington » 2012 » State v. Siers
[…] "Essential elements consist of the statutory elements of the charged crime and a 
description of the defendant's conduct that supports every statutory element of the 
offense." Id. (citing Kjorsvik, 117 Wn.2d at 98).

                                               7 

No. 85469-6

       In reaching our decision, we are mindful that the state and federal constitutions 

require that a defendant receive adequate notice of the nature and cause of the 

accusation in order to allow him or her to prepare a defense in response to charges 

that he or she committed a crime. Indeed, article I, section 22 of Washington's 

constitution says that "[i]n criminal prosecutions the accused shall have the right . . . to 

demand the nature and cause of the accusation against him." The Sixth Amendment to 

the United States Constitution similarly provides that "[i]n all criminal prosecutions, the 

accused shall . . . be informed of the nature and cause of the accusation." The 

protection afforded by each of these constitutional provisions is the same. State v.