Laws-info.com » Cases » Washington » Supreme Court of Washington » 2012 » State v. Thompson
[…] No. 84739-8

DNA testing shall

              (a)  State that:
              (i)  The court ruled that DNA testing did not meet acceptable 
       scientific standards; or
              (ii) DNA testing technology was not sufficiently developed to test 
       the DNA evidence in the case; or
              (iii) The DNA testing now requested would be significantly more
       accurate than prior DNA testing or would provide significant new
       information;
              (b)  Explain why DNA evidence is material to the identity of the
       perpetrator of, or accomplice to, the crime.

Subsection (3) of RCW 10.73.170 provides that the motion shall be granted if "the 

convicted person has shown the likelihood that the DNA evidence would demonstrate 

innocence on a more probable than not basis."

       The trial court set forth three reasons for denying           Thompson's motion for 

postconviction DNA testing: (1) the evidence had been destroyed so there was nothing 

to test; (2) the defendant failed to satisfy RCW 10.73.170(2)(a) because he did not