Supreme Court of the State of Washington
[…] We
6
State v. Tracer, No. 84452-6
address these questions in turn.
A prosecuting attorney is a public official appointed or elected to represent
the State in actions and proceedings before the courts. See generally RCW
36.16.030. A prosecuting attorney has a duty to appear for and represent his or her
jurisdiction in criminal and civil proceedings in which the jurisdiction is a party. See
RCW 36.27.020(3). When a prosecuting attorney is unable to perform his or her
official duties, a court is empowered to appoint a replacement prosecuting attorney
under RCW 36.27.030.
RCW 36.27.030 states, "When from illness or other cause the prosecuting
attorney is temporarily unable to perform his or her duties, the court or judge may
appoint some qualified person to discharge the duties of such officer in court until
the disability is removed." RCW 36.27.030 further states, "When any prosecuting
attorney fails, from sickness or other cause, to attend a session of the superior court
of his or her county, or is unable to perform his or her duties at such session, the
court or judge may appoint some qualified person to discharge the duties of such
session."5
5The full text of RCW 36.27.030 reads:
When from illness or other cause the prosecuting attorney is temporarily unable to
perform his or her duties, the court or judge may appoint some qualified person to
discharge the duties of such officer in court until the disability is removed.
When any prosecuting attorney fails, from sickness or other cause, to
attend a session of the superior court of his or her county, or is unable to perform
his or her duties at such session, the court or judge may appoint some qualified
7
State v. Tracer, No. 84452-6
Because RCW 36.27.030 uses the term "the prosecuting attorney" in its
opening paragraph, the State argues that the plain text of RCW 36.27.030 does not
authorize the superior court to appoint a replacement for a special deputy