Laws-info.com » Cases » Washington » Court of Appeals Division III » 2012 » Sterling Savings Bank v. Phillip Murphy, et al
[…] Without demonstrating 

a duty of care owed to the Bricklins, their negligence claim must fail.  The trial court 

properly dismissed their claim on summary judgment.  

       3 Chapter 62A.3 -- 406(b) RCW provides that failure to exercise ordinary care in 
paying or taking an altered instrument can create liability in negligence.

                                               7 

No. 29760-8-III 
Sterling Savings Bank v. Murphy

       Since the Bricklins cannot establish a prima facie negligence case, we need not address 

Sterling's RCW 30.22.210(1) and independent duty doctrine defenses.  We note that a 

bank may, "without liability, refuse to disburse any funds contained in the account to 

any . . . P.O.D. account beneficiary . . . until such time as . . . [t]he payment is 

authorized or directed by a court of proper jurisdiction." RCW 30.22.210(1)(b) 

(emphasis added).

       Finally, under the independent duty doctrine, "[w]hen no independent tort duty 

exists, tort does not provide a remedy."  Eastwood v. Horse Harbor Found., lnc., 170 

Wn.2d 380, 389, 241 P.3d 1256 (2010).