Laws-info.com » Cases » Washington » Court of Appeals Division I » 2012 » Tammy Bennett, Appellant V. Seattle Mental Health, Et Al, Respondents
[…] All persons born or naturalized in the United States, and subject to the jurisdiction 
       thereof, are citizens of the United States and of the state wherein they reside. No state 
       shall make or enforce any law which shall abridge the privileges or immunities of citizens 
       of the United States; nor shall any state deprive any person of life, liberty, or property, 
       without due process of law; nor deny to any person within its jurisdiction the equal 
       protection of the laws. 
       Article I, section 12 of the Washington Constitution provides: 
       No law shall be passed granting to any citizen, class of citizens, or corporation other than 
       municipal, privileges or immunities which upon the same terms shall not equally belong 
       to all citizens, or corporations. 
                                               9 

No. 61811-3-I/10

parents who are able to bring a wrongful death action from parents who are not,

Bennett "must overcome a presumption that the classification is reasonable."  

Philippides, 151 Wn.2d at 391-92.