Laws-info.com » Cases » Washington » Court of Appeals Division I » 2012 » Tammy Bennett, Appellant V. Seattle Mental Health, Et Al, Respondents
[…] App. 816, 819, 732 P.2d 1021 

(1987) (cohabitant of decedent not "wife" within meaning of RCW 4.20.020)).  RCW 

4.24.010 allows parents to sue for damages for the wrongful death of a minor child and 

the death of an adult child if the parents are dependent on the adult child for support.  

Under RCW 4.24.010, a parent of a minor child may bring a cause of action for 

wrongful death if the parent has provided emotional, psychological, or financial support 

for the child.  Philippides, 151 Wn.2d at 384.  But the parent of an adult child can only 

bring a wrongful death action under RCW 4.24.010 if the parent is dependent on the 

adult child for financial support.  Philippides, 151 Wn.2d at 386.  RCW 4.24.010 

provides, in pertinent part:

       A mother or father, or both, who has regularly contributed to the support 
       of his or her minor child, and the mother or father, or both, of a child on 
       whom either, or both, are dependent for support may maintain or join as a 
       party an action as plaintiff for the injury or death of the child.
              . . . . 
              In such an action, in addition to damages for medical, hospital, 
       medication expenses, and loss of services and support, damages may be 
       recovered for the loss of love and companionship of the child and for 
       injury to or destruction of the parent-child relationship in such amount as, 
       under all the circumstances of the case, may be just.[3]

       The "dependent for support" language was added in 1927 and has not changed 

since then.  See Laws of 1927, ch. 191, § 1.  It is well established that "dependent for 

       3 (Emphasis added.)

                                               6 

No. 61811-3-I/7

support" under RCW 4.24.010 means financial dependence.  Masunaga, 57 Wn. App. 

at 628.  A parent need not be wholly dependent on an adult child, but dependence 

must be substantial. Masunaga, 57 Wn. App. at 628.

       In four consolidated cases, the supreme court in Philippides addressed the 

question of whether the parent of an adult child could recover damages under RCW 

4.24.010 if the parent was not financially dependent on the adult child.  Philippides, 151 

Wn.2d at 383.  The plaintiffs argued that the legislature's decision to add an intent

section explicitly stating that the "legislature intends to provide a civil cause of action 

for wrongful injury or death of a minor child to a mother or father" if the parents were 

significantly involved in the child's life, "including but not limited to, emotional, 

psychological, or financial support," also applied to wrongful death actions brought by 
parents of adult children.4  Philippedes, 151 Wn.2d at 3845 (quoting Laws of 1998, ch. 

237, § 1).  Because the plain language of the intent section is "limited to minor 

children," the court rejected the plaintiffs' argument and held that "RCW 4.24.010 

requires that parents be financially dependent on an adult child in order to recover for 
that child's injury or death."  Philippides, 151 Wn.2d at 388.6  

       4  The legislature amended RCW 4.24.010 in 1998 and added an intent section.  The intent 
section states:  
       It is the intent of this act to address the constitutional issue of equal protection addressed 
       by the Washington state supreme court in Guard v. Jackson, 132 Wn.2d 660 (1997).
       The legislature intends to provide a civil cause of action for wrongful injury or death of a 
       minor child to a mother or father, or both, if the mother or father has had significant 
       involvement in the child's life, including but not limited to, emotional, psychological, or 
       financial support.
Laws of 1998, ch. 237, § 1.
       5 (Internal quotation marks omitted.)
       6 Contrary to Bennett's assertion that none of the descendents in Philippides were 
developmentally disabled and legally incapacitated adult children, one of the adult children had cerebral