Laws-info.com » Cases » Washington » Court of Appeals Division I » 2012 » Tammy Bennett, Appellant V. Seattle Mental Health, Et Al, Respondents
[…] 151 Wn.2d at 382.
                                               7 

No. 61811-3-I/8

       Bennett does not dispute that Shawn was 26-years-old when he died and she 

was not dependent on him for financial support.  Bennett contends that Shawn should 

be considered a minor child for purposes of the statute and argues that as a legally 

incapacitated adult, Shawn had none of the rights of an adult and he, therefore, could 

not provide financial support.  

       RCW 4.24.010 does not define "minor child." However, courts have held that 

the age of majority as defined by RCW 26.28.010 applies to RCW 4.24.010.  Burt v. 

Ross, 43 Wn. App. 129, 131, 715 P.2d 538 (1986). RCW 26.28.010 provides, in 

pertinent part, that "[e]xcept as otherwise specifically provided by law, all persons shall 

be deemed and taken to be of full age for all purposes at the age of eighteen years."  

       Bennett points to no authority in support of her argument that a developmentally 

disabled and legally incapacitated adult child over the age of 18 is a minor for purposes 

of the child wrongful death statute.  We note that where the legislature intends to