Laws-info.com » Cases » Washington » Supreme Court of Washington » 2012 » Tesoro Ref. & Mktg. Co. v. Dep't of Revenue
[…] language is plain and unambiguous, courts will not construe the statute but 

will glean the legislative intent from the words of the statute itself, regardless 

of contrary interpretation by an administrative agency."  Agrilink Foods, Inc. 

v. Dep't of Revenue, 153 Wn.2d 392, 396, 103 P.3d 1226 (2005).

       The State of Washington imposes B&O taxes on those  engaged in 

manufacturing activities or wholesale and retail sales.  RCW 82.04.240, .250, 

.270.  Individuals or persons engaged in both of these activities are subject to 

liability under separate B&O tax provisions.  RCW 82.04.440(1).  In 1985, 

the legislature created a fuel sales tax deduction, codified under former RCW 

82.04.433(1): "In computing tax there may be deducted from the measure of 

tax  . . .  amounts derived from sales of fuel for consumption outside the 

territorial waters of the United States, by vessels used primarily in foreign 

commerce."

       Tesoro contends that the language of the statute should allow a 

deduction against both  B&O taxes on manufacturing activities and B&O 

                                           -7- 

Tesoro v. Dep't of Revenue, No. 85556-1

taxes on wholesale and retail sales.