Laws-info.com » Cases » Washington » Supreme Court of Washington » 2012 » Tesoro Ref. & Mktg. Co. v. Dep't of Revenue
[…] HJS Dev., 
Inc. v. Pierce County ex rel. Dep't of Planning & Land Servs., 148 Wn.2d 451, 469 n.74, 
61 P.3d 1141 (2003) ("It is well established that if a case can be decided on 
nonconstitutional grounds, an appellate court should decline to consider the constitutional 
issues.").

                                          -10- 

Tesoro v. Dep't of Revenue, No. 85556-1

       We reverse the Court of Appeals and affirm the Thurston County 

Superior Court's grant of summary judgment to DOR.  The plain language of 

RCW 82.04.433(1), providing a credit for tax "derived from sales of fuel for 

consumption outside the territorial waters of the United States," indicates that 

the B&O tax deduction applies only to B&O taxes on wholesale and retail 

sales, and Tesoro and similar taxpayers should not gain the benefit of a 

double deduction in addition to the multiple activities tax credit.  We decline