Supreme Court of the State of Washington
[…] act, consideration must be given to the need to promote uniformity of the law with
respect to its subject matter among states that enact it.'" Id. (alteration in original)
(citing Lewis River Golf, Inc. v. O.M. Scott & Sons, 120 Wn.2d 712, 718, 845 P.2d 987
(1993) (citing the official Uniform Commercial Code (U.C.C.) comments in its analysis
of U.C.C. § 1 -- 106); Olmsted v. Mulder, 72 Wn. App. 169, 177, 863 P.2d 1355 (1993))).
5
No. 84422-4
The Court of Appeals then set forth the statutory provisions that it considered
relevant to its inquiry: RCW 7.04A.060(3) states that an arbitrator "'shall decide . . .
whether a contract containing a valid agreement to arbitrate is enforceable'" and
whether subsection (2) of that statute provides that the "'court shall decide whether an
agreement to arbitrate exists or a controversy is subject to an agreement to arbitrate.'"
Townsend, 153 Wn. App. at 879 (quoting RCW 7.04A.060). The Court of Appeals also