Laws-info.com » Cases » Washington » Supreme Court of Washington » 2012 » Townsend v. Quadrant Corp.
[…] respect to its subject matter among states that enact it.'" Id. (alteration in original)

(citing Lewis River Golf, Inc. v. O.M. Scott & Sons, 120 Wn.2d 712, 718, 845 P.2d 987 

(1993) (citing the official Uniform Commercial Code (U.C.C.) comments in its analysis 

of U.C.C. § 1 -- 106); Olmsted v. Mulder, 72 Wn. App. 169, 177, 863 P.2d 1355 (1993))).

                                               5 

No. 84422-4

       The Court of Appeals then set forth the statutory provisions that it considered

relevant to its inquiry: RCW 7.04A.060(3) states that an arbitrator "'shall decide . . .

whether a contract containing a valid agreement to arbitrate is enforceable'"               and

whether subsection (2) of that statute provides that the "'court shall decide whether an 

agreement to arbitrate exists or a controversy is subject to an agreement to arbitrate.'"

Townsend, 153 Wn. App. at 879 (quoting RCW 7.04A.060). The Court of Appeals also