Laws-info.com » Cases » Washington » Court of Appeals Division II » 2012 » Wa State Dshs, Appellant V Resa Raven, Respondent (file contains Concurrence)
[…] medication.

                                               14 

No. 40809-1-II

       A "guardianship" is "'a trust relation of the most sacred character.'"  In re Guardianship 

of Eisenberg, 43 Wn. App. 761, 766, 719 P.2d 187 (1986) (quoting 39 Am Jur. 2d Guardian & 

Ward, § 1 (1968)).  A guardian owes a fiduciary duty to her ward.  Eisenberg, 43 Wn. App. at 

766; Cummings v. Guardianship Servs. of Seattle, 128 Wn. App. 742, 755 n.33, 110 P.3d 796 

(2005).  

       A court-appointed guardian owes a duty of care to her ward.  RCW 11.92.043(4).  

Specifically, a guardian has a duty "to care for and maintain the incapacitated person in the setting 

least restrictive to the incapacitated person's freedom and appropriate to the incapacitated 

person's personal care needs, [and to] assert the incapacitated person's rights and best interests."  

RCW 11.92.043(4).     In addition, chapter 11.92 RCW requires a medical guardian to file a 

personal care plan that includes an assessment of the incapacitated person's medical needs, file an