Laws-info.com » Cases » Washington » Court of Appeals Division II » 2012 » Waqas Saleemi Et Al, Respondents V Doctor's Associates Inc, Appellant
[…] Additionally, because DAI's challenges to the order affirming the arbitrator's 

award all relate to its challenge to the 2008 order, we also affirm the order confirming the 

amended arbitration award.

                                       III.  Attorney Fees

                                 A.  Fees on Motion to Compel

       In addition to challenging the 2008 superior court order, DAI also argues that the superior 

court erred when it did not award DAI attorney fees and costs incurred in enforcing the 

arbitration clause, as required under paragraph 10(e) of the agreements and RCW 4.84.330.14  

DAI requests that we remand to the trial court to award reasonable attorney fees.  We agree.

14 RCW 4.84.330 provides:
       In any action on a contract . . . entered into after September 21, 1977, where such 
       contract . . . specifically provides that attorney's fees and costs, which are incurred 
       to enforce the provisions of such contract . . . , shall be awarded to one of the 
       parties, the prevailing party, whether he is the party specified in the contract or 
       lease or not, shall be entitled to reasonable attorney's fees in addition to costs and 
       necessary disbursements.
(Emphasis added).

                                               14 

No. 40351-0-II

       After DAI started arbitration proceedings in Connecticut, Saleemi responded by initiating 

a civil action in the superior court rather than  moving for arbitration in Washington or 

Connecticut.