Laws-info.com » Cases » Washington » Court of Appeals Division II » 2012 » Waqas Saleemi Et Al, Respondents V Doctor's Associates Inc, Appellant
[…] 7 

No. 40351-0-II

                                          ANALYSIS

                           I. Threshold Issue: Review of 2008 Ruling

       As a preliminary matter, Saleemi asserts that we cannot consider DAI's challenges to the 

superior court's September 2008 order because DAI did not appeal that ruling before proceeding 

to arbitration.  Instead, Saleemi asserts that we can examine only whether the superior court later 

had any ground for rejecting the arbitrator's decision under RCW 7.04A.230.10  We disagree.

10 RCW 7.04A.230 provides:
              (1)  Upon motion of a party to the arbitration proceeding, the court shall 
       vacate an award if:
              (a)  The award was procured by corruption, fraud, or other undue means;
              (b)  There was:
                      (i)  Evident partiality by an arbitrator appointed as a neutral;
                      (ii) Corruption by an arbitrator; or
                      (iii) Misconduct by an arbitrator prejudicing the rights of a party to 
       the arbitration proceeding;
              (c)  An arbitrator refused to postpone the hearing upon showing of 
       sufficient cause for postponement, refused to consider evidence material to the 
       controversy, or otherwise conducted the hearing contrary to RCW 7.04A.150, so 
       as to prejudice substantially the rights of a party to the arbitration proceeding;
              (d)  An arbitrator exceeded the arbitrator's powers;
              (e)  There was no agreement to arbitrate, unless the person participated in 
       the arbitration proceeding without raising the objection under RCW 7.04A.150(3) 
       not later than the commencement of the arbitration hearing; or
              (f)  The arbitration was conducted without proper notice of the initiation of 
       an arbitration as required in RCW 7.04A.090 so as to prejudice substantially the 
       rights of a party to the arbitration proceeding.
              (2)  A motion under this section must be filed within ninety days after the 
       movant receives notice of the award in a record under RCW 7.04A.190 or within 
       ninety days after the movant receives notice of an arbitrator's award in a record on 
       a motion to modify or correct an award under RCW 7.04A.200, unless the motion 
       is predicated upon the ground that the award was procured by corruption, fraud, 
       or other undue means, in which case it must be filed within ninety days after such a 
       ground is known or by the exercise of reasonable care should have been known by 
       the movant.
              (3)   In vacating an award on a ground other than that set forth in 
       subsection (1)(e) of this section, the court may order a rehearing before a new 
                                               8 

No. 40351-0-II