Laws-info.com » Cases » Washington » Court of Appeals Division II » 2012 » Waqas Saleemi Et Al, Respondents V Doctor's Associates Inc, Appellant
[…] compelling arbitration and arguing that the agreements' arbitration clauses required binding 

arbitration in Bridgeport, Connecticut and that "[v]enue" was not in Washington State.  CP at 6.  

DAI also requested attorney fees under the agreements because Saleemi had "failed and refused to 

engage in arbitration." CP at 7. In its motion to compel arbitration, DAI asserted:

              It is undisputed that the Agreements provide that the laws of the [S]tate of 
       Connecticut shall govern the interpretation and enforcement of the Agreements.  

2 RCW 19.100.180(2)(j) states, in part:
       (2)  For the purposes of this chapter and without limiting its general application, it 
       shall be an unfair or deceptive act or practice or an unfair method of competition 
       and therefore unlawful and a violation of this chapter for any person to:
              . . . .
              (j)  Terminate a franchise prior to the expiration of its term except for good 
              cause.  Good cause shall include, without limitation, the failure of the 
              franchisee to comply with lawful material provisions of the franchise or 
              other agreement between the franchisor and the franchisee and to cure 
              such default after being given written notice thereof and a reasonable 
              opportunity, which in no event need be more than thirty days, to cure such 
              default, or if such default cannot reasonably be cured within thirty days, the 
              failure of the franchisee to initiate within thirty days substantial and 
              continuing action to cure such default.
(Emphasis added).
                                               3 

No. 40351-0-II

       The Agreements do provide for the application of the  Franchise Investment 
       Protection Act [(FIPA)] of this state.  However, there is nothing in that statute