William And Mary Mason, Dept. Of L & I, Appellants. V. Georgia-pacific Corp., Respondent
[…] on the deceased worker's wages) conflicts with RCW 51.32.180(b)9            (which commences 

8 Former RCW 51.32.050 provides:
       (2)(a)  Where death results from the injury, a surviving spouse of a deceased 
       worker eligible for benefits under this title shall receive monthly for life or until 
       remarriage payments according to the following schedule:
       (i)  If there are no children of the deceased worker, sixty percent of the wages of 
       the deceased worker but not less than one hundred eighty-five dollars.

9 RCW 51.32.180 provides:
       Every worker who suffers disability from an occupational disease in the course of 
       employment under the mandatory or elective adoption provisions of this title, or 
       his or her family and dependents in case of death of the worker from such disease 
       or infection, shall receive the same compensation benefits and medical, surgical and 
       hospital care and treatment as would be paid and provided for a worker injured or 
       killed in employment under this title, except as follows: (a) [(1)] This section and 
       RCW 51.16.040 shall not apply where the last exposure to the hazards of the 
       disease or infection occurred prior to January 1, 1937; and (b) [(2)] for claims filed 
       on or after July 1, 1988, the rate of compensation for occupational diseases shall
       be established as of the date the disease requires medical treatment or becomes 
       totally or partially disabling, whichever occurs first, and without regard to the date 
       of the contraction of the disease or the date of filing the claim.

                                               8 

No. 41138-5-II

compensation for occupational diseases at time of manifestation).    The conflict exists when a 

worker's occupational disease manifests during voluntary retirement, and  the worker has no