William And Mary Mason, Dept. Of L & I, Appellants. V. Georgia-pacific Corp., Respondent
[…] receive only the minimum death benefit (non-wage-based death benefit).

       We consider and harmonize statutory provisions in relation to each other and interpret a 

statute to give effect to all statutory language.  Cent. Puget Sound Growth Mgmt. Hearings Bd.,

142 Wn.2d at 560.  We avoid construing a statute in a manner that results in "unlikely, absurd, or 

strained consequences."  Glaubach, 149 Wn.2d at 833.     When statutes conflict, specific statutes 

control over general ones.  Hallauer v. Spectrum Props., Inc., 143 Wn.2d 126, 146-47, 18 P.3d 

540 (2001).

11 RCW 51.16.040 (Occupational diseases) provides:
       The compensation and benefits provided for occupational diseases shall be paid 
       and in the same manner as compensation and benefits for injuries under this title.

12 An occupationally-injured worker "voluntarily retire[s]" if the injured worker is capable of 
obtaining and performing some form of gainful employment other than the job that injured the 
worker, but the injured worker chooses to retire instead of pursuing these options.  See WAC 296-