William And Mary Mason, Dept. Of L & I, Appellants. V. Georgia-pacific Corp., Respondent
[…] doing" because there is no legislative history that expressly articulates a purposeful omission of a 

similar provision to the death benefit.  Br. of Resp't at 20.   However, one rule of statutory 

construction is that the court presumes the legislature to be familiar with its own law, including 

prior subjects of legislation, the rules, and court decisions construing the former legislation.  In re 

Wissink, 118 Wn. App. 870, 875, 81 P.3d 865 (2003).     Additionally, no legal authority supports 

4 Former RCW 51.32.060 (1986). 

5 Former RCW 51.32.090(1) (1986).

6 Former RCW 51.32.090(3) (1986).

7 Former RCW 51.32.050 (1982) provides:
       (2)(a)  Where death results from the injury, a surviving spouse of a deceased 
       worker eligible for benefits under this title shall receive monthly for life or until 
       remarriage payments according to the following schedule:
       (i)  If there are no children of the deceased worker, sixty percent of the wages of 
       the deceased worker but not less than one hundred eighty-five dollars.

                                               5 

No. 41138-5-II

Georgia-Pacific's argument requiring express evidence of legislative intent.

       Georgia-Pacific also argues that RCW 51.32.050, the provision that restricts the benefits