William And Mary Mason, Dept. Of L & I, Appellants. V. Georgia-pacific Corp., Respondent
[…] App. at 296-97.   Georgia-Pacific neither addresses nor explains why the survivor's death 

benefit should have the same purpose and limitations as the worker's wage replacement benefits.  

Georgia-Pacific's argument overlooks the fact that a worker's benefit benefits the worker and a 

survivor's benefit benefits the survivor.

       We  agree with Mary and the Department that the legislature intended to treat death 

benefits differently than wage replacement benefits.

                                    III.  Conflict of Statutes 

       Mary and the Department argue that former RCW 51.32.0508 (which bases death benefits 

on the deceased worker's wages) conflicts with RCW 51.32.180(b)9            (which commences 

8 Former RCW 51.32.050 provides:
       (2)(a)  Where death results from the injury, a surviving spouse of a deceased 
       worker eligible for benefits under this title shall receive monthly for life or until 
       remarriage payments according to the following schedule:
       (i)  If there are no children of the deceased worker, sixty percent of the wages of 
       the deceased worker but not less than one hundred eighty-five dollars.

9 RCW 51.32.180 provides:
       Every worker who suffers disability from an occupational disease in the course of 
       employment under the mandatory or elective adoption provisions of this title, or