William And Mary Mason, Dept. Of L & I, Appellants. V. Georgia-pacific Corp., Respondent
[…] question of law, which we review de novo.  Jacobsen v. Dep't of Labor & Indus., 127 Wn. App. 

384, 389, 110 P.3d 253 (2005), review denied, 156 Wn.2d 1024 (2006). Here, the parties do not

dispute the facts, and the only question is one of statutory construction, a question of law.

       If a statute's meaning is plain on its face, then we give effect to that plain meaning as an 

expression of legislative intent.  State ex rel. Citizens Against Tolls (CAT) v. Murphy, 151 Wn.2d 

226, 242, 88 P.3d 375 (2004).  We discern plain meaning not only from the provision in question 

3 Under RCW 34.05.030(2)(a), the judicial review provisions of the Administrative  Procedure 
Act, chapter 34.05 RCW, do not apply "[t]o adjudicative proceedings of the board of industrial 
insurance appeals except as provided in RCW 7.68.110 and 51.48.131."

                                               3 

No. 41138-5-II

but also from closely related statutes and the underlying legislative purposes.  Murphy, 151 

Wn.2d  at 242.  In contrast, when  a statute is susceptible to more than one reasonable