William And Mary Mason, Dept. Of L & I, Appellants. V. Georgia-pacific Corp., Respondent
[…] 10 In 2007, the legislature amended RCW 51.32.050 by striking the minimum rate of $185 and 
linking the minimum benefit amount to a percentage of the state's average monthly wage.  
Although industrial insurance benefits are paid based on the schedule in effect on the date of 
worker's injury, subsequent legislative history supports Mary's argument that the legislature 
intended the death benefit to be linked to the worker's wages.

                                               9 

No. 41138-5-II

employment injury.  Specifically,  RCW  51.32.180 provides that "[e]very worker who suffers 

disability from an occupational disease in the course of employment . . . shall receive the same 

compensation benefits . . . as would be paid and provided for a worker injured or killed in 

employment . . . except . . . the rate of compensation for occupational diseases shall be established 

as of the date the disease requires medical treatment."  Similarly RCW 51.16.040 requires that 

workers who have an occupational disease be compensated and paid "in the same manner" as 

workers with employment injuries.11

       Under Georgia-Pacific's interpretation, the occupationally-injured worker who voluntarily