Laws-info.com » Cases » Washington » Supreme Court of Washington » 2012 » Williams v. Tilaye
[…] court's decision in Malted Mousse, Inc. v. Steinmetz, 150 Wn.2d 518, 79 P.3d 1154 
(2003).  They also claim that the Court of Appeals decision in Singer is incorrect 
because it would render certain statutory provisions superfluous.  See Singer, 57 
Wn. App. at 546.  Finally, they argue that because RCW 4.84.280 states that offers
of settlement must be served on the opposing party "at least ten days prior to trial,"6

5 "If the case is appealed, the prevailing party on appeal shall be considered the prevailing party 
for the purpose of applying the provisions of RCW 4.84.250."  RCW 4.84.290.
6 RCW 4.84.280 states in full:

              Offers of settlement shall be served on the adverse party in the manner 
       prescribed by applicable court rules at least ten days prior to trial. Offers of 
       settlement shall not be served until thirty days after the completion of the service 
       and filing of the summons and complaint. Offers of settlement shall not be filed or 
       communicated to the trier of the fact until after judgment, at which time a copy of 
       said offer of settlement shall be filed for the purposes of determining attorneys' 
       fees as set forth in RCW 4.84.250.
                                              10 

Williams (Patrick) v. Tilaye (Fesseha), No. 85570-6

and a trial is not mandatory arbitration, the requirement cannot apply to 
mandatory arbitration.  All three arguments fail.