Laws-info.com » Cases » Washington » Supreme Court of Washington » 2012 » Williams v. Tilaye
[…] petitioners' argument is accepted, then RCW 4.84.250-.300 cannot apply at all to 
mandatory arbitration because mandatory arbitration is mentioned nowhere in the 
statutory scheme.  But the statute dealing with costs and attorney fees in the context 
of mandatory arbitration expressly states that "even though at the trial de novo the 
appealing party may have improved his or her position from the arbitration, this 
section does not preclude the prevailing party from recovering those costs and 
disbursements otherwise allowed under chapter 4.84 RCW, for both actions."  
RCW 7.06.060(3) (emphasis added).  Because RCW 7.06.060(3) plainly 

7 RCW 4.84.010 defines certain costs allowed to the prevailing party upon judgment.  RCW 
4.84.010(5) includes as costs expenses "incurred in obtaining reports and records, which are 
admitted into evidence at trial or in mandatory arbitration."  RCW 4.84.010(7) includes as costs 
"the reasonable expense of the transcription of depositions used at trial or at the mandatory 
arbitration."  
                                              12 

Williams (Patrick) v. Tilaye (Fesseha), No. 85570-6

contemplates that attorney fees under RCW 4.84.250-.300 are available in both 
mandatory arbitration and a trial de novo, it conflicts with the petitioners'