Laws-info.com » Cases » Washington » Supreme Court of Washington » 2012 » Williams v. Tilaye
[…] Superior Court constituted an appeal within the meaning of RCW 4.84.290, even 
though scope of review is trial de novo."4 There are numerous other examples from 

the Court of Appeals treating the trial de novo in superior court as the first "appeal" 
for purposes of applying RCW 4.84.250-.300 in a small claims context.  E.g., 
Kalich v. Clark, 152 Wn. App. 544, 551, 215 P.3d 1049 (2009) (authorizing fee 
award for fees and costs "incurred appealing the district court judgment" (citing 
McConnell v. Mothers Work, Inc., 131 Wn. App. 525, 531, 128 P.3d 128 (2006))); 

4 RCW 4.84.290 states, "[T]he prevailing party on appeal shall be considered the prevailing party 
for the purpose of applying the provisions of RCW 4.84.250."  Valley contradicts Hertz to the 
extent that it holds an award of attorney fees on appeal under RCW 4.84.290 does not require an 
offer of settlement at all.  Valley, 38 Wn. App. at 173.  Hertz states that, to recover fees, the