Laws-info.com » Cases » Washington » Supreme Court of Washington » 2012 » Williams v. Tilaye
[…] as the law contemplated, and was not the exercise of original jurisdiction by the 
superior court."  City of Camas v. Kiggins, 120 Wash. 40, 46, 206 P. 951 (1922)
(emphasis omitted). As Camas suggests, the fact that a trial de novo takes place in 
superior court as if no prior proceeding had occurred is irrelevant to whether the 
trial de novo is considered an appeal from a prior proceeding.  Id.  
       Second, the decision in Singer does not render any statutory language 
superfluous.  In Singer the court held that a trial de novo was an appeal for the 
purposes of applying RCW 4.84.290.  Singer, 57 Wn. App. at 546.  RCW 4.84.290 
states in relevant part:

              If the case is appealed, the prevailing party on appeal shall be 
       considered the prevailing party for the purpose of applying the 
       provisions of RCW 4.84.250: PROVIDED, That if, on appeal, a retrial 

                                              11 

Williams (Patrick) v. Tilaye (Fesseha), No. 85570-6

       is ordered, the court ordering the retrial shall designate the prevailing 
       party, if any, for the purpose of applying the provisions of RCW 
       4.84.250.
The petitioners argue that because a superior court in a trial de novo cannot order a 
rearbitration, the provision for ordering a retrial is superfluous and meaningless.  
The argument fails on its face because the provision does not require a retrial but is