Laws-info.com » Cases » Washington » Supreme Court of Washington » 2012 » Williams v. Tilaye
[…] claimed by the pleading party, exclusive of costs.1 RCW 4.84.250.  To be a 

prevailing party under the statute a plaintiff must (1) seek recovery of $10,000 or 
less, (2) make an offer of settlement at least 10 days before trial, and (3) recover as 
much or more than it offered in settlement. RCW 4.84.250, .260.  Alternatively, the 
defendant can be the prevailing party if either the plaintiff recovers nothing or the 
defendant makes an offer 10 days or more before trial and the plaintiff recovers as 
much or less than that offer.  RCW 4.84.270.  Finally, under RCW 4.84.290, "the 
prevailing party on appeal shall be considered the prevailing party for the purpose of 
applying the provisions of RCW 4.84.250."  These statutes have multiple purposes 
of encouraging out-of-court settlements, penalizing parties who unjustifiably bring 
or resist small claims, and enabling a party to pursue a meritorious small claim 
without seeing the award diminished by legal fees.  Beckmann v. Spokane Transit