Supreme Court of the State of Washington
[…] "jurisdiction" or "venue." Id. at 315. After engaging in a conceptual analysis
of the doctrines of jurisdiction and venue, we announced a general canon of
statutory interpretation that "[u]nless mandated by the clear language of the
statute, we generally decline to interpret a statute's procedural requirements
regarding location of filing as jurisdictional." Id. at 317 (emphasis added). In
the case at bar, the statute is very different. The statute expressly reserves all
"jurisdiction" over actions against the Commission to Thurston County
Superior Court. RCW 9.46.095 ("No court of the state of Washington other
than the superior court of Thurston county shall have jurisdiction over any
action or proceeding against the commission . . . ." (emphasis added)).
Because the clear language of the statute addresses jurisdiction, the
interpretive canon announced in Dougherty does not apply.
Only a few months prior to the decision in Dougherty, we decided
-9-
ZDI Gaming, Inc. v. State, No. 83745-7
Shoop.