Supreme Court of the State of Washington
[…] violated the state constitution, and, for that reason, construed the statute as a
restriction on venue rather than a limit on subject matter jurisdiction. Id.
-11-
ZDI Gaming, Inc. v. State, No. 83745-7
This case does not raise the constitutional issues at stake in Shoop.
Shoop involved constitutional original jurisdiction of a superior court. Id. at
32. So long as the amount in controversy surpasses the jurisdictional
threshold, a superior court's original jurisdiction comes directly from the state
constitution. Wash. Const. art. IV, § 6 ("The superior court shall have
original jurisdiction in all cases at law . . . and in all other cases in which the
demand or the value of the property in controversy amounts to three thousand
dollars or as otherwise determined by law . . . ."). While the legislature can
restrict the superior court's jurisdiction by changing the amount-in-
controversy requirement or abolishing the substantive law for a particular
type of common law tort claim (see Dougherty, 150 Wn.2d at 314), the