Supreme Court of the State of Washington
[…] Id. at
32. The statute at issue in Shoop directed the plaintiff to commence her
action against Kittitas County in either Kittitas County or one of the two
nearest counties. Id. at 35. The two nearest counties were Yakima County
and Grant County. Id. at 32. Shoop brought her suit in King County. Id.
Kittitas County moved to dismiss for lack of subject matter jurisdiction. Id.
The superior court granted the motion and the Court of Appeals reversed. Id.
at 32-33. We affirmed the Court of Appeals, holding that the requirements of
former RCW 36.01.050 (1997) relate to venue rather than subject matter
jurisdiction. Id. at 37-38.
3 The text of the statute at issue in Shoop reads as follows:
"(1) All actions against any county may be commenced in the superior
court of such county, or in the superior court of either of the two nearest
counties . . . .
"(2) The determination of the nearest counties is measured by the travel
time between county seats using major surface routes, as determined by the
office of the administrator for the courts."
Shoop, 149 Wn.2d at 35 (alteration in original) (quoting former RCW 36.01.050 (1997)).