Supreme Court of the State of Washington
[…] the legislature from adopting a statute granting exclusive jurisdiction to
Thurston County Superior Court to review appeals of certain decisions of the
Washington State Gambling Commission (Commission). RCW 9.46.095
limits the superior court's appellate jurisdiction rather than its original
jurisdiction. Additionally, sovereign immunity concerns attach where the
state or one of its agencies is named as a party to the suit. I would hold that
RCW 9.46.095 does not violate the grant of general jurisdiction to superior
courts found in article IV, section 6 of the Washington Constitution, and thus
dissent.
RCW 9.46.095 expressly grants Thurston County Superior Court
exclusive jurisdiction to review the decisions of the Commission and provides
ZDI Gaming, Inc. v. State, No. 83745-7
that "[n]o court of the state of Washington other than the superior court of
Thurston county shall have jurisdiction over any action or proceeding against
the [C]ommission." (Emphasis added.) The Commission denied the
application of ZDI Gaming Inc. to distribute its VIP (video interactive
display) electronic pull tab machine. ZDI Gaming filed in Pierce County
Superior Court to seek review. I would hold that Pierce County Superior