Laws-info.com » Cases » Wisconsin » Supreme Court » 2002 » ABKA Limited Partnership v. Wisconsin Department of Natural Resources
[…] division  and  co-ownership  of  an  asset  previously  owned  by  a  single  entity.
Karin J. Wagner, Geneva Lake Dockominiums:   An Exercise of Riparian Rights in
Violation of the Public Trust Doctrine,  4 WIS. ENVTL. L.J.  243,  245  (Summer
1997).
¶26                                                                                           “Condominium” is defined as “property subject to a condominium
declaration  established  under  this  chapter.”                                              WIS.  STAT.                                                      § 703.02(4).     A
11




No.   99-2306
“declaration” is defined as “the instrument by which a property becomes subject to
this chapter, and that declaration as amended from time to time,” § 703.02(8), and
must contain all of the elements set forth at WIS. STAT. § 703.09.   A condominium
“unit” is defined as
a  part  of  a  condominium  intended  for  any  type  of
independent use, including one or more cubicles of air at
one  or  more  levels  of  space  or  one  or  more  rooms  or
enclosed spaces located on one or more floors, or parts
thereof,  in  a  building.    A  unit  may  include                                   2  or  more
noncontiguous areas.
Sec. 703.02(15).      The “common elements” of a condominium are defined as “all
of  a  condominium except  its  units,”  § 703.02(2),  while  the  “limited  common
elements” are defined as “those common elements identified in a declaration or on
a condominium plat as reserved for the exclusive use of one or more but less than
all of the unit owners.”   Sec. 703.02(10).
¶27    No similar statutory definition for “dockominium” exists.   While a
dockominium  can  be  considered,  from  the  mere  origin  of  its  name,  a
condominium-style marina, a dockominium has been more precisely defined as a