Laws-info.com » Cases » Wisconsin » Court of Appeals » 2000 » Alicia Danielson v. Andrea H. Gasper
[…] where both the named insured and the additional insured are actively negligent.
See id. at 666.
¶9                                                                                        Danielson argues that as in Iaquinta, Wisconsin’s omnibus statute
requires that the Farmers policy provide full coverage because both the named
insured,  Clark,  and  the  additional  insured,  Gasper,  were  actively  negligent.
Farmers  responds  that  Iaquinta  was  legislatively  overruled  in                      1995  by  the
introduction of WIS. STAT. § 632.32(5)(f) and, alternatively, that § 632.32 applies
2 WISCONSIN STAT. § 632.32 provides in relevant part:
Provisions of motor vehicle insurance policies.
….
(3) REQUIRED PROVISIONS.   Except as provided in sub. (5),
every policy subject to this section issued to an owner shall
provide that:
(a) Coverage provided to the named insured applies in the
same manner and under the same provisions to any person using
any motor vehicle described in the policy when the use is for
purposes and in the manner described in the policy.
(b) Coverage extends to any person legally responsible for the
use of the motor vehicle.
5




No. 00-0950
only to policies issued and delivered in Wisconsin.   See WIS. STAT. § 632.32(1).3
We conclude that Farmers’ second argument is dispositive.4
¶10    WISCONSIN STAT. § 632.32(1) does not require a Minnesota insurer
issuing a policy in Minnesota to comply with statutes established for policies
issued in Wisconsin.   Instead, it expressly indicates that it applies “to every policy
of  insurance  issued  or  delivered  in  this  state.”    See  WIS.  STAT.  § 632.32(1).
Because the policy was not issued or delivered in this state, the only way that
§ 632.32 could apply is if Farmers and its insured, Clark, agreed by contract to
incorporate Wisconsin’s omnibus statute into the policy.
¶11    Danielson contends that a provision of the Farmers policy entitled
“Out of State Coverage” requires that the policy provide whatever coverage is
required by Wisconsin law.5   Farmers asserts that because Danielson raises the
3 WISCONSIN STAT. § 632.32(1) provides:
SCOPE.  Except as otherwise provided, this section applies to
every policy of insurance issued or delivered in this state against
the insured’s liability for loss or damage resulting from accident
caused by any motor vehicle, whether the loss or damage is to
property or to a person.
4 Therefore we do not consider further Farmers’ argument that Iaquinta v. Allstate Ins.
Co., 180 Wis. 2d 661, 510 N.W.2d 715 (Ct. App. 1993), was legislatively overruled.  See Gross v.
Hoffman,  227  Wis.  296,  300,  277  N.W.  663  (1938)  (only  dispositive  issues  need  to  be
addressed).
5 The provision states:
An  insured  person  may  become  subject  to  the  financial
responsibility law, compulsory insurance law or similar law of
another state or in Canada.   This can happen because of the
ownership, maintenance or use of your insured car when you
travel outside of Minnesota.   We will interpret this policy to
provide any broader coverage required by those laws, except to
the extent that other liability insurance applies.   No person may
collect more than once for the same elements of loss.
6




No. 00-0950