Laws-info.com » Cases » Wisconsin » Court of Appeals » 2000 » Anita Novak v. Labor and Industry Review Commission
[…] Novak has not given any reason why she could not have obtained a clarifying letter from Leonard
prior to her initial hearing.
5




No. 00-0569
(1) the commission stayed within its jurisdiction,  (2) it acted according to law,
(3) its action was arbitrary, oppressive or unreasonable and represented its will and
not  its  judgment,  and                                                                    (4) the  evidence  was  such  that  the  commission  might
reasonably make the order or determination in question.   See id.
¶14    WISCONSIN STAT. § 102.23(6) (1997-98)3 permits a court to set aside
an agency decision which “depends upon any material and controverted finding of
fact  that  is  not  supported  by  credible  and  substantial  evidence.”    Substantial
evidence is that which is  “relevant, probative, and credible, and which is in a
quantum that will permit a reasonable factfinder to base a conclusion upon it.”
See Princess House, Inc. v. DILHR, 111 Wis. 2d 46, 54, 330 N.W.2d 169 (1983).