Laws-info.com » Cases » Wisconsin » Court of Appeals » 1996 » Brian Read v. Donald Read
[…] fiduciary duty stems from the similarity between closely-held corporations and
partnerships—in either case, an owner of a minority interest is at greater risk
because no ready market exists in which to liquidate their investment.”   Hence,
Read believes he should be afforded the opportunity to change the law to
permit a direct action against the directors and controlling shareholders.   As
evidence of this alleged new trend in Wisconsin, Read cites § 180.1833, STATS.,
titled “The power of court to grant relief.”3   This statute sets forth the many
3  Section 180.1833, STATS., provides:
Power of court to grant relief.   (1) GROUNDS FOR RELIEF.   Subject to sub. (4)(b)
and (c), a shareholder of record, the beneficial owner of shares
held by a nominee or the holder of voting trust certificates of a
-9-




No.   95-2453
(..continued)
statutory close corporation may petition the circuit court for the
county where the corporation's principal office or, if none in this
state, its registered office is located for relief on any of the
following grounds:
(a) That the directors or those in control of the corporation have acted, are acting
or will act in a manner that is illegal oppressive, fraudulent or
unfairly prejudicial to the petitioner in his or her capacity as a
shareholder, director or officer of the corporation.
(b) That the directors or those in control of the corporation are so divided
respecting the management of the corporation's affairs that the
votes required for action cannot be obtained and the shareholders
are unable to break the deadlock, with the consequence that the
corporation is suffering or will suffer irreparable injury or that the
business and affairs of the corporation can no longer be conducted
to the advantage of the shareholders generally.
(c) That conditions exist that would be grounds for judicial dissolution of the
corporation under s. 180.1430(2).
(2) TYPE OF RELIEF.                                                                    (a) If the court finds that one or more of the conditions
specified  in  sub. (1)  exist,  it  shall  grant  appropriate  relief,
including any of the following:
1. Canceling, altering or enjoining any resolution or other act of the statutory
close corporation.
2. Directing  or  prohibiting  any  act  of  the  corporation  or  of  shareholders,
directors, officers or other persons who are party to the action.
3. Canceling or altering the articles of incorporation or bylaws of the corporation.
4. Removing from office any director or officer, or ordering that a person be
appointed a director or officer.
5. Requiring an accounting with respect to any matters in dispute.