Laws-info.com » Cases » Wisconsin » Court of Appeals » 1996 » Brian Read v. Donald Read
[…] adequately represent the corporate interest.”   The trial court reasoned that the
dissolution and receivership motions filed on June 7, 1994, mere months from
the filing of the amended complaint which urged the imminent dissolution or
the immediate appointment of a receiver, were an anathema to the best interests
of the corporation.   In the trial court's October 1, 1994 decision, the court stated
that, “It is hard to conceive of any way in which dissolution would be beneficial
to the corporation in this case.”
-6-




No.   95-2453
Indeed, under § 180.1405, STATS.:   “A dissolved corporation ... may
not carry on any business except that which is appropriate to wind up and
liquidate its business and affairs.”   Although a corporation's interests are not
served by dissolution, a shareholder's interests might be.   As the trial court
wrote in its decision:                                                                   “A plaintiff does not fairly and adequately represent the