Laws-info.com » Cases » Wisconsin » Court of Appeals » 1996 » Brian Read v. Donald Read
[…] other relief granted.
(b) In determining whether to grant relief under par. (a)9. or 10., the court shall
consider the financial condition of the corporation but may not
refuse  to  order  liquidation  solely  on  the  grounds  that  the
corporation has net worth or current operating profits.
(c) If the court determines that a party to a proceeding brought under this section
has acted arbitrarily, vexatiously or in bad faith, it may award
reasonable expenses, including attorney fees and the costs of any
appraisers or other experts, to one or more of the other parties.
4  Section 802.09(1), STATS., provides:
Amended and supplemental pleadings. (1) AMENDMENTS.   A party may amend
the party's pleading once as a matter of course at any time within 6
months after the summons and complaint are field or within the
time set in a scheduling order under s. 802.10.   Otherwise a party
may amend the pleading only by leave of court or by written
consent of the adverse party; and leave shall be freely given at any
-11-




No.   95-2453
pleading once as a matter of course at any time within  6 months after the
summons  and  complaint  are  filed  ...                                                 Otherwise  a  party  may  amend  the
pleading only by leave of court or by written consent of the adverse party.”
Section 802.09(1), STATS.                                                                “The decision to grant leave to amend a complaint is
within the trial court's discretion.”  Carl v. Spickler Enters., Ltd., 165 Wis.2d 611,
622, 478 N.W.2d 48, 52 (Ct. App. 1991).