Laws-info.com » Cases » Wisconsin » Court of Appeals » 2011 » Charles Tsamardinos v. Town of Burlington
[…] than three years before they commenced this action.    Pursuant to WIS.  STAT.
§ 88.87(2)(c), the time permitted the Tsamardinoses for seeking relief based on the
discharge of water onto their property via Cedar Drive and the culvert thus expired
long before they commenced this action.   Cf. Pruim, 168 Wis. 2d at 122-23.
¶13    To the extent that the Tsamardinoses’ claims are based on water
runoff and drainage caused by the development of the Villa Heights subdivision,
their claims are also barred.   With some exceptions that are not relevant to this
case, WIS. STAT. § 893.89(2) states:
[N]o cause of action may accrue and no action may be
commenced  …  against  the  owner  or  occupier  of  the
property or against any person involved in the improvement
to real property after the end of the exposure period, to
recover damages for any injury to property … arising out of
any  deficiency  or  defect  in  the  design,  land  surveying,
planning, supervision or observation of construction of, the
construction  of,  or  the  furnishing  of  materials  for,  the
improvement to real property.
4  WISCONSIN  STAT.  § 88.87(2)(c)  (1991-92), which was the version of the statute in
effect at the time Pruim v. Town of Ashford, 168 Wis. 2d 114, 483 N.W.2d 242 (Ct. App. 1992),
was decided, required a landowner to file a claim within ninety days after the alleged damage
occurred.