Laws-info.com » Cases » Wisconsin » Court of Appeals » 2011 » Charles Tsamardinos v. Town of Burlington
[…] stated that during heavy rain, a stream forms in a swale at the east property line.
The Jendusa report also opined that the subdivisions that had been developed in
5




No.   2010AP2440
the  past  ten  to  thirteen  years  in  the  drainage  area  discharging  onto  the
Tsamardinoses’ property lacked proper storm water control.
¶10    Based upon this record, we conclude that the trial court properly
granted summary judgment dismissing the Tsamardinoses’ petition as time barred.
WIS.  STAT.                                                                             § 88.87(2)(a)  provides  that  whenever  a  town   “has  heretofore
constructed and now maintains or hereafter constructs and maintains any highway
or railroad grade in or across” any natural watercourse or natural or man-made
channel or drainage course, it shall not impede the general flow of surface water in
any  unreasonable  manner  so  as  to  cause  an  unreasonable  accumulation  and
discharge  of  surface  waters  flooding  or  water-soaking  lowlands.    It  further
provides that “[a]ll such highways and railroad grades shall be constructed with
adequate ditches, culverts, and other facilities as may be feasible, consonant with
sound engineering practices, to the end of maintaining as far as practicable the
original flow lines of drainage.”
¶11    WISCONSIN  STAT.  § 88.87(2)(c)  states  that                                    “[i]f  a                                           …  town  …
constructs and  maintains a  highway or  railroad grade  not in accordance  with
par.  (a), any property owner damaged by the highway or railroad grade may,
within 3 years after the alleged damage occurred, file a claim” with the appropriate
governmental agency.   Section 88.87 applies when an adjacent landowner claims
that  a  town’s  negligent  construction  and  maintenance  of  a  culvert  and  road
shoulder  created  a  channel  of  water  and  water  damage  on  the  landowner’s
property.   See Pruim v.